Cant use newer cheats?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by kylertesch, Dec 15, 2009.

Dec 15, 2009

Cant use newer cheats? by kylertesch at 1:26 AM (1,680 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. kylertesch
    OP

    Member kylertesch GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    ur moms house
    Country:
    Canada
    So i downloaded the newest cheat data off the database, put it on my M3 simply and i can use it with newer games like Kingdom hearts 358/2 days, but not Phantasy Star 0 (u). I mean i opened up the cheat data and it even shows the code for PS0 but when i turn my DS on i cant activate them, the "Cheat (Y)" thing at the bottom shows up for any game BUT PS0... Any help would be greatly appreciated. [​IMG]
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you used any kind of patch on the PS0 ROM?
     
  3. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
  4. kylertesch
    OP

    Member kylertesch GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    ur moms house
    Country:
    Canada
    I changed the game ID to my PS0 file, by using the browse function on R4CCE, still no luck. Ive tried with the .xml and the .dat, neither work. Whats the game enable check box used for?
     
  5. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    What firmware are you using? IIRC M3 Simply = R4 in official firmware so you might have that cheat problem.
     
  6. kylertesch
    OP

    Member kylertesch GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    ur moms house
    Country:
    Canada
    Im using 1.14 currently, if i can play PS0 fine, shouldnt it use the cheats fine as well?
     
  7. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Get ysmenu. [​IMG] Cheat bug =/= playing PS0. Anyways the problem is that it only can show oh so many cheats. Or you can use R4cce and delete all the cheats you do use.
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    No.
    Due to poor coding of the R4/M3Simply firmware, Cheat.dat/Usrcheat.dat files are "limited" to a certain size.
    When the file becomes larger than the limit, it will start to cut games off, usually around O's and P's.

    The solution is to use YSMenu.
    Also, YSMenu + DSTT 1.17a12 has a much better compatibility rate with ROMs than the very outdated official firmwares.
     
  9. kylertesch
    OP

    Member kylertesch GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    ur moms house
    Country:
    Canada
    Lol arent there a bunch of problems with YSmenu? I read about them a long time ago and gave up trying to get it i think..
     
  10. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have any problems with ysmenu. [​IMG]
     
  11. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Dude, did you NOT Check marked the "GAME ENABLE" section? If not, you were supposed to, and that explains why the cheats won't show up.
     
  12. bahamut920

    Member bahamut920 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    391
    Country:
    United States
    The only problem I have with YSmenu that I didn't have with the OFW on my M3 Simply is that the Jump Ultimate Stars translation patch doesn't work. (At least, it's the only problem I can specifically attribute to YSMenu.)
     
  13. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    That would be because it runs off the dstt firmware as the loader. Ysmenu is just a gui over that. You would need to patch it the way specifically for the dstt.
     
  14. DJ91990

    Member DJ91990 Dark-Type Trainer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    Oakwood Region
    Country:
    United States
    I'm just having problems with cheat codes working on my Acekard running AKAIO 1.5 with the 12/14/09 loaders.
    Take a CLEAN ROM of Zelda Spirit Tracks; the ALL TREASURES and ALL TRAIN PARTS codes DO NOT WORK even though others say they are working for their game/emulator/flashcard.
    WTF!?! Is this a problem with the Cheat Database!?
    Should I use the CHEAT.DAT instead of using the USRCHEAT.DAT for AKAIO!?
    Should I inform Norm about this as it could be a bug in AKAIO?

    Someone please give me some answers to my questions before Elixir comes over to my house and kills me from annoying people on the cheat forums about codes not working and posting lengthily posts displaying the code and if it is working or not.
     
  15. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    I don't really think that switching to CHEAT.DAT to USRCHEAT.DAT would make a difference. Have you tried updating that kind of code?
     
  16. metal01

    Member metal01 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    does anyone have a direct link to ysmenu? when I go to the site to get it I can't tell what I'm even doing.
     

Share This Page