Homebrew Can't update my B9S

htluga

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
70
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
59
Country
Gambia, The
Hey guys, after a long time i want to update my cfw. So i read the 3ds guide how to update my B9S. Well i put all the files in the right place but when i reinsert my sd card and press start during the boot there is no section to launch the SafeB9Sinstaller. There is only "press A to start god mode". Does someone know how to fix this...
 

Majickhat55

The Red Woman
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
4,936
Trophies
1
Age
35
Location
Asshai
XP
2,948
Country
United States
Hey guys, after a long time i want to update my cfw. So i read the 3ds guide how to update my B9S. Well i put all the files in the right place but when i reinsert my sd card and press start during the boot there is no section to launch the SafeB9Sinstaller. There is only "press A to start god mode". Does someone know how to fix this...
What version of Luma are you on 6.6? Just remove everything from the "luma/payloads" folder and make sure SafeB9SInstaller is the only one in there. You can put Godmode9 back after installing B9S (You'll need the .firm version anyway)
 

htluga

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
70
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
59
Country
Gambia, The
What version of Luma are you on 6.6? Just remove everything from the "luma/payloads" folder and make sure SafeB9SInstaller is the only one in there. You can put Godmode9 back after installing B9S (You'll need the .firm version anyway)
im on 7.0.1 i think and i just removed everything except the b9sinstaller but now nothing hapenns by pressing start during the boot
 

Majickhat55

The Red Woman
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
4,936
Trophies
1
Age
35
Location
Asshai
XP
2,948
Country
United States
im on 7.0.1 i think and i just removed everything except the b9sinstaller but now nothing hapenns by pressing start during the boot
Did you rename it to start_SafeB9Sinstaller? Sorry assumed you knew how to use the chainloader. Either rename it and then try again, or rename it to "arm9loaderhax.bin" and replace it with Luma's on the root of your SD card. Then you'll boot right into SafeB9SInstaller and can put Luma back afterwards.
 

htluga

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
70
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
59
Country
Gambia, The
Did you rename it to start_SafeB9Sinstaller? Sorry assumed you knew how to use the chainloader. Either rename it and then try again, or rename it to "arm9loaderhax.bin" and replace it with Luma's on the root of your SD card. Then you'll boot right into SafeB9SInstaller and can put Luma back afterwards.
well i just renamed the file to start_SafeB9Sinstaller but nothing happend so i tried the second methode and renamed the firm file "arm9loaderhax.bin" (Now it is a bin file) and put it on the root of my sd card and removed the actual arm9loaderhax.bin file and the Luma file. I tried to boot up but only a black screen appeared... ;(
 

Majickhat55

The Red Woman
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
4,936
Trophies
1
Age
35
Location
Asshai
XP
2,948
Country
United States
well i just renamed the file to start_SafeB9Sinstaller but nothing happend so i tried the second methode and renamed the firm file "arm9loaderhax.bin" (Now it is a bin file) and put it on the root of my sd card and removed the actual arm9loaderhax.bin file and the Luma file. I tried to boot up but only a black screen appeared... ;(
Yeah you should have been using the .bin version of safeB9SInstaller, the .firm version is for B9S upgrades man....
 

htluga

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 12, 2017
Messages
70
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
59
Country
Gambia, The
Dam i am so dumb i realised that i dont haven even b9s i had arm9 hihi xd but now it worked smoothöy thx for ur help tho
Yeah you should have been using the .bin version of safeB9SInstaller, the .firm version is for B9S upgrades man....
m s
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    S @ SwirlyStone5877: Hi! Is there a Wii emulator for the vWii on a Wii U? I keep trying to get USB loader to work but...