Cant start GC games

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by kirokun, Feb 5, 2010.

Feb 5, 2010

Cant start GC games by kirokun at 3:34 AM (1,906 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    I seem to be having problems playing GC back ups on my Wii

    What I have:

    I used MIOS v4 and installed it!
    I have Uloader 3.1/NeoGamma R8 v14 rev 15

    What I have tried:
    Obviously I have tried running the GC disc on both loaders with no luck.
    I would have gotten the new NeoGamma RC1 but it doesn't support rev 15.

    So yeah I really need help, I was able to play GC games before but I had cIOScorp which I no longer have and probably will never get again, thus that eliminates bad disc burn.
     
  2. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
    try a real disc first, see if that works. Second, use gamecube backup launcher 0.2 to run games.

    search for gamecube wyndcrosser in the search engine. There should be a post with all the required files there.

    Wynd
     
  3. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    Yes a real GC disc works.

    Erm, the instructions on the GC launcher are... >_> a little hard to comprehend.

    edit: Sigh, I tried running my GC game on dolphin emulator and it works.
    Also I was able to install the GC launcher, but it still wont load the game right. I also noticed that the wii makes this sound as if it was trying to load the disc but is unable to, so it repeats it.
     
  4. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you installed CMIOS (custom mios)? You said you installed "MIOS v4", obviously normal MIOS can't play backups, you need to install CMIOS.
     
  5. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    Yes i have installed a cMIOS rev 3 and it did install right with no problems
    then i used the mios patcher and that also installed with no problems.

    I used uloader/GC launcher and none of them worked.

    The disc just keeps doing that same thing I mentioned on my previous post.
     
  6. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
  7. dottor_male

    Member dottor_male GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Italy
    First of all: Wii backup disk works? (not usb loader, true DVD backups)
    Maybe you have a new wii that not support DVD-/+R.
     
  8. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    also move to cios rev17 and neogamma rc1 =]
     
  9. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it does work, I have the older model Wii since 2006

    @DKangel: Alright ill do that later today.
     
  10. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    @DKAngel:

    Dood thanks a lot!

    It turns out that my old cios prevented Gc games from working somehow.
    However i got a new problem it seems that Master Quest won't work, as soon as i chose master quest from the menu the wii reboots itself.
     
  11. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    theres a compat list somehwere on gba temp, have a look and see if its working or not
     
  12. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    Master Quest - Works fine on multi but have to press START for reloader.

    It says it works, i dont exactly get the message there, im using neogamma, and the game starts fine, but as soon as i chose master quest and then the option to have rumble, then it shuts down the wii.

    Also I tried Ocarina of time as well, same problem.
     
  13. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
    IF you found my response thread with the megaupload .rar file, that has all my GC files, you should be alllll set. That's the 100% way of doing it, without fail. Whatever you are doing you're doing wrong, If I was there I'd show you lol.

    One problem can be the need to reinstall CMIOS, and to make sure your controller is working, as if it's not the gamecube launcher 0.2, etc. won't load.

    Wynd
     
  14. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,264
    Country:
    Australia
    and try out waninkoko's new mios v5
     
  15. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    @Wynd:

    Thanks but a little late there lol, i got GC games to work.

    @nitro: i have the new cmios v5.

    The last problem is getting Master quest to load once I have chosen it, afterwards i get the option to use the rumble feature for my GC controller, and whichever I pick leads the same result, my Wii reboots itself.
     
  16. kirokun
    OP

    Member kirokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    alright i got it to work, thanks doods!
     

Share This Page