Can't play GC backups.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Indifferenza, Feb 23, 2009.

Feb 23, 2009

Can't play GC backups. by Indifferenza at 12:13 AM (1,783 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Indifferenza
    OP

    Newcomer Indifferenza Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Italy
    So here i am.
    I patched the mios via miospatcher (but with files on sd, the td5 and the other 3, as the link in the miospatcher to the td5 wasn't working), and now I get error x186 or similar when Gamecube backup launcher tries to read the dvd rom.
    I'm sure this dvd works cause I used lot of these for wii backups, and the backup is The wind waker, which should work.
    Is there an error? Where?
    It keeps saying there is no dvd in the drive. [​IMG]
    Thank you guys
     
  2. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The GC backups can only be written to DVD-R... I'm pretty sure.
     
  3. Indifferenza
    OP

    Newcomer Indifferenza Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Italy
    Sorry.
    It's a dvd -r, i read all the guides, and actually i use only dvd -r.
    I was just saying that Gamecube backup launcher says "No dvd found."
    Can i use another installer?
    I'm pretty sure that if the network installation was ok, then the game would start now.
    But i have to import manually the 4 files required.
    Maybe I messed up.
    I'm reading now somewhere that I could need a wad for the cmios rev1?
    Confused. [​IMG]

    Should I use waninkoko cMios rev 1 installer with the network installation?
    I have the connection on the wii, but a link in the miospatcher was dead.
     
  4. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    if you're going to use Waninkoko's cMIOS rev1 you should just get his rev3 of it. Except thats hard since his site is down. Find Wiigator's (Its on this site) and use that MIOS Patcher, it does the same thing. You'll need the 4 files, I'll give you a link for them.

    Okay this is for MIOS Patcher and the app to boot gc games: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=136...p;#entry1787297

    And this is for the 4 files you need. You'll probably want v8 (Its at the bottom of the first post)
    The "/00000001/00000101/v8/tmd.8" is where you put it on the SD card (So X:/00000001/00000101/v8/)
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=133...p;#entry1747228
     
  5. Indifferenza
    OP

    Newcomer Indifferenza Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Italy
    Golfman u're really kind.
    I think i did the same thing u're telling me, cause I read more tutorials.
    Except:
    I imported the 4 files of the v5, instead of v8.
    Now I'm gonna try with this u just posted, and tell you the feed.
    Big thanks.
     
  6. Indifferenza
    OP

    Newcomer Indifferenza Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Italy
    I just tried what you said.
    I put the v8 files in the 00000001/00000101/v8 directory, but then, when i run the miospatcher, it keeps saying td5 not found. Seems it wants the v5.

    Actually, when 1 hour ago i tried putting manually the v5 files in that dir, it installed it very fast.
    But with the v8 it gives an error.
    And the dvd still not work. [​IMG]
     
  7. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Oh I forgot that. Okay when you start MIOS Patcher there should be some text, some geen, some might be red (? I havent used it recently)

    Once you get that text, you WOULD hit A to install, but if you read the text, it says use left or right to change the Mios version. The last line of text has two green works in it. One is a version and the other says rungcbackup or something like that. Use left and right to change the version to v8.

    Edit: Oh god I feel stupid. If that doesn't work I may know the problem.
     
  8. Indifferenza
    OP

    Newcomer Indifferenza Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Italy
    I installed, like u advice me, the v8.
    Just like I installed the v5 before.
    All went fine.
    But then the gc backup launcher keeps giving me error 186, no disk.
    I also specify everytime I installed it, I choose the option wii backp+gcbackup.
    If you know the mistery, spell the bean.
    Oh, and thank you for your time.
     
  9. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try without the Wii Backup Loading option.

    And if that doesn't work, I'd try reinstalling the Wii Backup Loader. Use This. If you have SoftMii reinstall it from Phase 2.

    Then try installing the MIOS Patcher again. I really don't know why you're getting no disc errors.

    Edit: I won't be able to help again until tomorrow since I have to go to sleep now or else I won't wake up on time. Hopefully someone else will help.
     
  10. Indifferenza
    OP

    Newcomer Indifferenza Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Italy
    BTW no problem golfman, I'm gonna go for the last try, and then maybe retry tomorrow.
    I'm starting to think it's a bad burn....Strange, cause I have like 10 wii games, and all fine.
    Last question:
    if I install it without the wii backup loader, then I cant play wii backups?

    Oh and...I'm reading now You're going to bed.
    Night.
    And thanks.
     
  11. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The gamecube backup laoders/any files associated with them shouldn't touch wii backups. There is one file that would, however it is actually also used for Wii backups so it doesn't do anything.

    I'm guessing that since you can run Wii Backups you're on 3.2E?
     
  12. Indifferenza
    OP

    Newcomer Indifferenza Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Italy
    3.4e


    Well, I did the downgrade at the 3.2 but the system menu keeps saying it's 3.4e
    Is it normal?
     
  13. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Wow... I'm surprised you got Wii Backups to work.

    Try this, do every step. http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=118446

    That will get you to 3.2E which is where I know the gamecube backups work. Its also a lot safer than 3.4

    Then try installing the gamecube backup stuff again.
     
  14. Indifferenza
    OP

    Newcomer Indifferenza Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks Golfman.
    Tomorrow I'm gonna try every single thing.
    Now it's late, and my girl is starting to shout at me and the wii.
    Time for a rest.
    See ya.
     
  15. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DVD+R with booktypeing
     
  16. Indifferenza
    OP

    Newcomer Indifferenza Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Italy
    Just to let You know I burned it again on another media, and works.
    So it was just a bad burn.
    Sorry for the time you have lost thanks to me.
    See ya 'round.
     
  17. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well at least it was fixed. I'm surpirsed it was just a bad burn though.
     

Share This Page