cant get usb loader to work

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by justasking, Feb 6, 2010.

Feb 6, 2010
  1. justasking
    OP

    Newcomer justasking Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have hacked my wii using the great guide on gbatemp, I can get it to play back ups but every time I try usbloader GX all I get is a black screen. Do I need to install anything else or change any settings on each game. thanks in advance for any help.
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Which guide? Try another USB loader and see if it works. I recommend Wiiflow
     
  3. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using an external HD? USB stick? is it formatted with WBFS?
    Are you plugged into the right USB port?

    Hmmmmm????
     
  4. john56

    Newcomer john56 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
  5. justasking
    OP

    Newcomer justasking Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have external hd (WD elements) formatted to wbfs, I'm using the lower usb port and I have 4.2 e. I loaded 8 games on to HD and thought I'd cracked it,until I got the black screen. : [​IMG]
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    What cIOS are you using?
     
  7. Christopho

    Member Christopho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    Where are you getting the black screen (e.g. When you launch the channel, when you launch the game, etc.)?
     
  8. justasking
    OP

    Newcomer justasking Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Still haven't got use to all the cIOS yet . [​IMG] But on settings on game load I put 249. THe black screen occurs when I try to load game.
     
  9. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,264
    Country:
    Australia
    install hermes cios 222/223
     
  10. Christopho

    Member Christopho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    Also install cIOS38 rev17, hasn't given me any problems and it's the latest. Then see if it works, also what game are you trying to load?
     
  11. justasking
    OP

    Newcomer justasking Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks guys. just goes to show what great forums these are. Been stuck for days, then took a little advice and job is sorted. I installed hermes cios 222/223 and cios38 rev 17, then changed all game settings to 223 and now it works perfect. I think I need to read more about cios and how when and were to use them. once again thanks for your help.
     

Share This Page