Can't get the Acekard 2i to work

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by jweb, Aug 4, 2011.

Aug 4, 2011

Can't get the Acekard 2i to work by jweb at 11:12 AM (2,704 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. jweb
    OP

    Newcomer jweb Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I've just bought an Acekard 2i but I can't seem to get it to work. I'm using a dsi running 1.4.3E firmware and when I insert the card in to my dsi I see a chessmaster icon but when I try to launch it I just get an error message. I've googled everywhere and read lots of tutorials but all of them say the same thing which I have done. I've tried doing a full format using Windows and the Panasonic software but neither helped. I'm using an 8GB Micro SD card

    The error message I get:

    "An error has occurred.
    Press and hold the power button to turn the system off.
    Please refer to the Nintendo DSi operations manual for details"

    Does anyone know what I am doing wrong?
     
  2. Pouh

    Newcomer Pouh Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    France
    You must update your Acekard with a DS Lite or a DSi with 1.4.2 firmware. The Chessmaster icon means the AceKard works up to 1.4.2 firmware.
     
  3. tiggerlator

    Member tiggerlator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i think you may need to update your acekard to support the 1.4.3 dsi. You can get the file from acekard.com, you will need a dslite to use though to update your acekard. The file is called ak2ifw_update_3ds21_DSi143_onDSi_NO44 or similar, place it on your card in the root and run the acekard on the dslite and press a on the update that shows up when you boot the card. when its done, the card should work in the dsi.
     
  4. jweb
    OP

    Newcomer jweb Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Does it matter what firmware the DS Lite is on?
     
  5. tiggerlator

    Member tiggerlator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The firmware on the ds lite is not update-able, so no it does not matter. I went into a shop and borrowed a ds lite to do mine [​IMG]
     
  6. jweb
    OP

    Newcomer jweb Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ok thanks [​IMG] time to buy a ds lite.
     
  7. tiggerlator

    Member tiggerlator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cant you borrow one, i went in a shop and did mine.
     
  8. Wiip™

    Member Wiip™ Worth a penny.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't you know anyone with a DS or a DSi lower than 1.4.3 firmware? [​IMG]
     
  9. jweb
    OP

    Newcomer jweb Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Everyone I know has their dsi updated. I'll just buy a cheap ds lite on ebay.
     
  10. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I'd buy it from a store that way you can walk back in and return it.
     
  11. jweb
    OP

    Newcomer jweb Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I've already bought one, it had a broken hinge so it was cheap [​IMG]
     
  12. Xarsah16

    Member Xarsah16 GBATemp's Official Village Dingus/Idiot

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    722
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    If you happened to live near either New York (currently visiting my parents) or Arizona (going back there for college in about 4 days), I could have helped you out, my DSi is 1.4.1 still running the Danny Phantom card. Everything's been running properly, so I never updated...
     
  13. itzjok

    Newcomer itzjok Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    so I have a DSiXL with 1.4.2U firmware but it still is coming up with the black screen the OP is talking about, any help? I am trying to update but it won't let me in to do it.
     
  14. laffytaffy

    Newcomer laffytaffy Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    When i try to load the update file on my DSL i get a message that says

    "AK2i FIRMWARE UPDATE(3DSV3)
    Chip ID:0fc2 HW:4444
    This cartridge can't be updated."


    The card works on the DSL but won't let me update the card.
     
  15. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    stop hijacking threads for your question. your answer is HERE.

    -another world
     

Share This Page