Cant get ScummVM for the DS to work..

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Ducky, Aug 13, 2008.

Aug 13, 2008
  1. Ducky
    OP

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    It intializes my CycloDS DLDI 1.3 version(as it says) and... Freeze.


    Tried A-F all went the same.


    I have a CycloDS
    DS Lite
    4GB SDHC card
    and no idea for other information I can give you.



    Please someoine guide me how to use..


    Thanks in advance!:)
     
  2. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    I have it running on M3DS Real, but setup shouldn't be any different on CycloDS, as follows:

    Extract ScummVM DS zip file to a folder on your microsd (I have it in a folder simply titled ScummVM Games). This put a series of .nds files named scummvm-a to scummvm-f. Apparently some games run dependant on which of these you select. You can find which letter is required per game.

    I have the games placed in the same folder and it works fine. One you've done that and you select the ScummVM .nds file it takes you to a screen to add all your games (you only do this once and they are there for you to select which one to play thereafter).
    There's a decent video on Youtube showing how to load games and use it. It runs for about 9-10 minutes and it helped me.

    NB: you didn't mention which game freezes, or indeed, if any work at all...

    Not so much a tutorial, but hopefully it helps. [​IMG]
     
  3. PizzaPasta

    Member PizzaPasta Son of p1ngpong

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    530
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    I can't see anything wrong with what you are doing. I have the same setup and it runs fine. Maybe try reformatting for micro SD card? Sometimes, that seems to help problems like this. Also, what firmware version are you using? I'm running 1.5 beta and everything works great.
     
  4. Ducky
    OP

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    Yeap.. I did forget some details sorry..


    I place the items in the zip file into a folder on my root of my card called "ScummVM" in it, I have 2 folders for 2 games (Monkey island 1 and 2)

    I eject the microSD , Open up the ScummVM , Upper screen shows black screen with white text explaining the buttons , Buttom screen showing blank screen.
    At that point.. Im waiting a bit , Trying the soft reset to see if it froze.. And yeap , I cant soft reset.

    Forgot to mention , Using scummVM version 10.1.1 or whatever it is O.O (Latest anyway)
    And using latest version of frimware for my Cyclo which is not a beta.. 1.4.1 I think.
     
  5. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
  6. PizzaPasta

    Member PizzaPasta Son of p1ngpong

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    530
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Ducky, you're doing everything right which is why I'm thinking there might be something up with your micro sdhc card. Try reformatting it, I think that might help.
     
  7. Ducky
    OP

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    It did.. How could I forget! ... Most simple thing - Reformat!


    Thanks [​IMG]


    Now lets dig for the old copy of my Monkey Island...

    Ugh.. Forget it i'll need to search a rom >
     
  8. PizzaPasta

    Member PizzaPasta Son of p1ngpong

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    530
    Location:
    Akron, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
     

Share This Page