Can't get Mario & Luigi 3 to work...

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by davidsl_128, Dec 21, 2009.

Dec 21, 2009
  1. davidsl_128
    OP

    Member davidsl_128 GBAtemp Brightsider

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Country:
    Colombia
    I've read many guides on how to run mario and luigi 3 on an R4, most of them using YSMenu or some odd custom firmware... but none of them work for me :'( (I just get a black screen after selecting a file)

    The R4 I use is a plain R4 (no SDHC, Ultra, Enhaced, New, Gold, or anything; just R4DS), but since I heard that original R4s aren't manufactured anymore I don't know if it's a fake even if the name is of the original... anyway some YSMenu guides have different methods for original and clone R4s, and neither works [​IMG] I even tried using a prebuilt YSMenu that was tested and supposedly worked for M&L3, but not for me! Please heeeelp me Mario's RPGs are the best ever (besides Golden Sun... I can't wait for the DS game [​IMG]) and me and my brother want to play so badly!
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    If YSMenu isn't working for you, then you've probably got a clone of a different card calling itself R4.
     
  3. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OR...

    Get a different rom dump file.

    Took me a couple to find one that worked on my old R4 + YSmenu.
     
  4. davidsl_128
    OP

    Member davidsl_128 GBAtemp Brightsider

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Country:
    Colombia
    Yeah I've tried from a couple of sites... AND I tried the Europe version... well I guess there'll be no mario for me [​IMG]
     
  5. Jepeto

    Member Jepeto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Montevideo - Uruguay
    Country:
    Uruguay
    This game works on R4, you need Ysmenu with the last dstt kernel to work, with only ysmenu dont work.
     
  6. davidsl_128
    OP

    Member davidsl_128 GBAtemp Brightsider

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Country:
    Colombia
    I tried with the unofficial 1.17a12, which I think is the newest one.
     
  7. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Well... Here's a quick rundown of things you can check to tell if your card is real or fake:
     
  8. davidsl_128
    OP

    Member davidsl_128 GBAtemp Brightsider

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Country:
    Colombia
  9. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Your card looks almost white... Is that just the camera/flash?
    Also, the contacts connect to the traces exactly like my R4, usually clones have different directions they go to.
     
  10. davidsl_128
    OP

    Member davidsl_128 GBAtemp Brightsider

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Country:
    Colombia
    No, it's just my cell camera, it's actually dark grey (almost black, really)... this R4 looks as original as it can (I've looked at some guides to tell apart originals and clones... mine always comes up an original!) so I think I'll just give up and play the two DS Zelda games [​IMG] maybe I'll get an Acekard 2i if I ever get a DSi.

    Mario and Luigi works on Acekard without any odd firmwares, right? I read it only needs some lines of cheat codes to work.
     

Share This Page