Can't access Wii Settings

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by aladd04, Oct 10, 2009.

Oct 10, 2009

Can't access Wii Settings by aladd04 at 5:38 AM (1,342 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. aladd04
    OP

    Newcomer aladd04 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I just completed xzeros's 4.2 modding guide and it works nearly perfect and i highly suggest it to anyone!.

    however i did the cIOSCORP 3.4 at the end to play backups through my disc channel and since then i am not able to get into my Wii Settings menu to change internet connections, etc... unless i have the SD card in the wii. i don't know why this is and is wondering if there is a way i can fix it. please and thank you for all assistance.! [​IMG]
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    do you have preloader?
     
  3. aladd04
    OP

    Newcomer aladd04 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    yes i have preloader .29.

    also now even with my SD card in i can't access my wii settings for more than a few moments. when i click on it one of 2 things happens:

    1. Black screens and doesn't load wii settings at all

    OR

    2. I access them but after about 10-15 seconds my wii-remote doesn't connect to the sensor bar.

    i don't remember having this problem until i downloaded cIOSCORP 3.4, but i also don't remember if i tried accessing them beforehand or not.
     
  4. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    set preloader to use IOS 70
     
  5. aladd04
    OP

    Newcomer aladd04 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    ok, then how do i play my games? i was told to use preloader and set the ios to 70 so i can play my burnt games
     
  6. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    i'm not understanding your response.
     
  7. aladd04
    OP

    Newcomer aladd04 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    In the instructions i was told to go to Settings in Preloader and change my system menu to IOS 249, i'm assuming that was what i had to do in order to play the backup games.

    But, i just tried what you said (i changed the System Menu to IOS 70 in the Preloaders Settings) and if i do that i can't access my system menu at all, it comes up: "Your system files are corrupt" and then it talks about troubleshooting, so the only way i can access my wii system menu is if i keep it on IOS 249 i think.
     
  8. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    1) i don't mean at all to be a dick but the cIOSCORP note in xzxero's guide said that it was not recommend for novices or at all by some people....

    2) run the dop-ios mod from this specific post and patch IOS 70...choose yes each time prompted. When that is finished and you get back to the HBC, immediately reinstall preloader with the correct 4.2 hacks.ini file and set preloader to use IOS 70

    then test...
     
  9. aladd04
    OP

    Newcomer aladd04 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Yes i did know that warning, so i knew there was a chance that something could've gone wrong.

    I'll try those steps later tonight when i get home, thanks for the research and help though!

    I also found out that i CAN access my wii settings with no problem if i put the wii in maintenance mode (hold + and - at the health warning screen). but i'll try out your method later on tonight, thanks again.
     

Share This Page