Cannot run VC WAD Games

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jacko3000, Jul 31, 2009.

Jul 31, 2009

Cannot run VC WAD Games by Jacko3000 at 5:35 PM (1,894 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Jacko3000
    OP

    Newcomer Jacko3000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Andorra
    Hey guys,
    I have a twilight hacked Wii 3.2E with home brew channel...

    I have downloaded WAD manager 1.5, installed various Wiiware games and run them perfectly.
    The problem i have is running VC Games, like Contra III or Double Dragon via WAD (channels).

    Every time i try to start the game, the screen would go black and my wii freezes....

    Does anyone know what i'm missing? is there an ISO that can fix this problem?


    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Try using GeckoOS if that happens. Search for Google (http://www.google.com) and type GeckoOS. You may try upgrading your system menu to 4.1.
     
  3. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    WTF does gecko os have to do with vc and wiiware? Nothing I'll tell u that! Ok ur problem is you are missing "ios" not iso btw. Probably ios 38,53,55 ones u need. U can get them with either dop ios ( a program that downloads ios and trucha patches them on the wii). Or nus downloader( a pc program that I can download any ios and pack into a wad with wad manager. Also if ur on 4.0 u need a trucha patched ios 60
     
  4. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, Gecko does have something to do with wiiware/VCs. While it will not fix this issue, it does have a channel launcher and ocarina tool for channels in the latest version.

    However, jab, you are right, he is likely missing those IOSes.
     
  5. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    GeckoOS is not only runs from Wii game disc, but it runs VC (Vitual Console) and WiiWare games, including region free and Ocarina codes, when selecting 'Lauch Channel' while you're on GeckoOS.

    (Sorry for my off-topic post)
     
  6. Jacko3000
    OP

    Newcomer Jacko3000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Andorra
    I have just installed the IOSes you mentioned and the game still doesn't work.... is there anything else that I can do to this this issue?

    The games just go into a black screen when i start them up
     
  7. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    Bad wads. Get another wad from somewhere else
     
  8. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Run TitleLister and it will tell you wich IOS(es) you need for those channels, you need to know the ID of the channel in 4 characters...!! [​IMG]
     
  9. Jacko3000
    OP

    Newcomer Jacko3000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Andorra
    oh no!!! after installing the IOSes mentioned above... my WAD manager 1.5 no longer works? any advice on how i can fix this???

    Posts merged

    To ether:

    How do i find the ID of the channel in 4 characters?
     
  10. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Use AnyTitleDeleter_modV5 it will display the ID in "(XXXX)" and then it will say the name of the entry, and how installing IOSes 38-53-55 make your WadManager broke..?? [​IMG]
     
  11. Jacko3000
    OP

    Newcomer Jacko3000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Andorra
    sorry i restarted my WIi manager again, and the error went away, i was just a bit freaked out that it crashed lol.... =P, and i used Title Lister with the website http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php/Vir...tallation_Sizes to find which IOSes I need.... And am not trying to find IOS 33 =(

    I"ll keep you posted on how I go
     
  12. Jacko3000
    OP

    Newcomer Jacko3000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Andorra
    What's the difference between cIOS and IOS? Say for example a new game comes out which forces my Wii to update to a new version (but I do not wish for it)... how do I go around it?

    Do I just need a new cIOS? Or must i go online and search for the IOSes required for that game? (does Title Lister list games stored on my USB HD)?

    Sorry for going off topic =P
     
  13. caffeinekid

    Newcomer caffeinekid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you! This problem (Some WiiWare games working, and others giving a black screen or returning to the system menu) has had me scratching my head for a couple of days now and it's finally solved.

    I was going to ask for help but the search has saved me. More people should use search, most information people need is already out there. [​IMG]

    Thanks once again.
     

Share This Page