Cannot load from SD Channel

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by kylehaas, Jun 2, 2011.

Jun 2, 2011
  1. kylehaas
    OP

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    All of a sudden my Wii won't let me load my games from the SD Channel.
    I don't understand, because these are all games that I actually paid for!
    I'm using a 8GB SDHC card and it used to work fine! It just won't work now.
    I haven't even updated anything recently... Does anyone know a quick fix to this problem?
    If there is no quick fix, is there any sort of loader program that will load the SD channels anyway?
    I don't understand why the Wii suddenly can't load my channels. It says that I can move them back to the Wii's NAND drive,
    but I don't feel like deleting all my stuff to make room for the other channels...

    If worst comes to worst, and I have no choice to delete them all, is there a .wad loader or something I can use?
    I normally use WiiFlow, but it cannot read the SD Channels.
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    That's probably the problem. When you run a channel from the SD menu, it temporarily copies it to your NAND first. If you don't have enough space on your NAND, it can't run.
     
  3. kylehaas
    OP

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    Interesting. I hadn't considered that... Let me see what happens if I move some more things to the SD Card to make room...
     
  4. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I thought you knew that. It's basically a batch operation of copy and launch.
    I find it only useful for game demos from the Shop.

    EDIT: And if you didn't know, launching a second channel from SD will overwrite the 1st one's temporary data in the NAND.
     
  5. kylehaas
    OP

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, wow. I feel like a total moron now.
    Well, thanks, it all works as it should now.
    I'm really glad this didn't take hours of work. =D
     

Share This Page