Hacking Cannot install Cias to emunand

funnystory

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
1,472
Trophies
0
XP
940
Country
United States
I can install fbi and other cias on my sysnand once im on CFW but on my emunand FBI wont give me permission. Does anyone know whats going on?
 

Ziefer846

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2015
Messages
497
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
327
Country
United States
Thought you called it quits? What error message is it giving you? Take a screenshot and post it here.
 

squee666

Advanced Tech Pleb
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2010
Messages
2,156
Trophies
0
XP
2,946
Country
United Kingdom
Did you read the guide properly, wurstpistols guide specifically states.

Install FBI as a CIA to sysnand, backup SD card, make emunand, Copy Contents Back, Run Rxtools

You should then have a Copy of FBI already in the emunand as an App on homemneu
Cias will fail to install if you are trying through the homebrew loader on emunand they have to be run from the cia version

If you didnt do this you have to format and remake emunand


Also you already have the Cia version installed on emunand. You can try making the Import and title.db again like you did originally in the guide
 
  • Like
Reactions: CrispyYoshi

funnystory

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
1,472
Trophies
0
XP
940
Country
United States
Thought you called it quits? What error message is it giving you? Take a screenshot and post it here.

lol i did but i had a nag that made me want to keep at it lol.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Im trying to inject it to emunand health and safety screen but it is not letting me. Ive tried booting into emunand and then into browserexploit to get into fbi launcher from there. What else can I do lol.
 

Ziefer846

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2015
Messages
497
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
327
Country
United States
lol i did but i had a nag that made me want to keep at it lol.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Im trying to inject it to emunand health and safety screen but it is not letting me. Ive tried booting into emunand and then into browserexploit to get into fbi launcher from there. What else can I do lol.

How about you post a picture of the error screen/message? We can't help you if we don't know what the problem is.
 

funnystory

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
1,472
Trophies
0
XP
940
Country
United States
How about you post a picture of the error screen/message? We can't help you if we don't know what the problem is.

The problem is my only entry point is browserhax and homenuhax so I have to cope with unsuccessful 50% bootrates. Also I have to run CFW then load HBL again to click FBI installer. I need to find a way to either inject the health and safety screen on my emunand or to clone my sysnand over to emunand but the program never successfully clones my sysnand to emunand. I don't know if I need to run HBL under a patched syscheck to use EMUnand tool properly.Somehow I have fbi working on sysnand on sdcard install but I cannot for the life of me install it on emunand no matter what I try.Extremely frustrating to say the least.
 

PaolaScorpio

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 13, 2015
Messages
15
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
35
Country
Brazil
I can install fbi and other cias on my sysnand once im on CFW but on my emunand FBI wont give me permission. Does anyone know whats going on?
What's your emunand firmware? Yesterday I couldn't install FBI on emuNAND either, and when I managed to install it I couldn't install any cias with it. Then I found out that FBI doesn't work on firmwares below 9.2. Once I got to update it (which should take 15~20min for a regular person, but took me like 5 hours), FBI was correctly injected and worked like a charm.
 

Ziefer846

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2015
Messages
497
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
327
Country
United States
The problem is my only entry point is browserhax and homenuhax so I have to cope with unsuccessful 50% bootrates. Also I have to run CFW then load HBL again to click FBI installer. I need to find a way to either inject the health and safety screen on my emunand or to clone my sysnand over to emunand but the program never successfully clones my sysnand to emunand. I don't know if I need to run HBL under a patched syscheck to use EMUnand tool properly.Somehow I have fbi working on sysnand on sdcard install but I cannot for the life of me install it on emunand no matter what I try.Extremely frustrating to say the least.

Do you have the correct injection files on your SD card?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

What's your emunand firmware? Yesterday I couldn't install FBI on emuNAND either, and when I managed to install it I couldn't install any cias with it. Then I found out that FBI doesn't work on firmwares below 9.2. Once I got to update it (which should take 15~20min for a regular person, but took me like 5 hours), FBI was correctly injected and worked like a charm.

That's not true, I've run FBI from 4.5 sysNAND.
 

funnystory

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
1,472
Trophies
0
XP
940
Country
United States
Did you read the guide properly, wurstpistols guide specifically states.

Install FBI as a CIA to sysnand, backup SD card, make emunand, Copy Contents Back, Run Rxtools

You should then have a Copy of FBI already in the emunand as an App on homemneu
Cias will fail to install if you are trying through the homebrew loader on emunand they have to be run from the cia version

If you didnt do this you have to format and remake emunand


Also you already have the Cia version installed on emunand. You can try making the Import and title.db again like you did originally in the guide

I installed FBI to sysnand how you said and I am in the process of cloning sysnand to emunand,however installing FBI to nand didn't make it appear on my icons only installing it to sd did.
 

PaolaScorpio

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 13, 2015
Messages
15
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
35
Country
Brazil
Do you have the correct injection files on your SD card?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------



That's not true, I've run FBI from 4.5 sysNAND.
I'm sorry. I had so many problems yesterday that I got confused. The firmware was linked to another problem, which I can't remember now. But I remember this one.
I had some database error that prevented me from using FBI. Once I opened (and closed) eShop and tried again, the error was gone. Now I have a fully operative FBI.
 

squee666

Advanced Tech Pleb
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2010
Messages
2,156
Trophies
0
XP
2,946
Country
United Kingdom
I installed FBI to sysnand how you said and I am in the process of cloning sysnand to emunand,however installing FBI to nand didn't make it appear on my icons only installing it to sd did.
well obviously you install it to SD card when i mean sysnand i didnt say Nand i said Sysnand as in your original untouched firmware.

Then you create emunand and it copies it over with the rest of you installed apps/games
 

wurstpistole

GBAtemp MVP
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2015
Messages
4,525
Trophies
1
XP
4,487
Country
United Kingdom
What's your emunand firmware? Yesterday I couldn't install FBI on emuNAND either, and when I managed to install it I couldn't install any cias with it. Then I found out that FBI doesn't work on firmwares below 9.2. Once I got to update it (which should take 15~20min for a regular person, but took me like 5 hours), FBI was correctly injected and worked like a charm.
Of course it does. I've got 9.0 and it works like a charm.
 

funnystory

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
1,472
Trophies
0
XP
940
Country
United States
well obviously you install it to SD card when i mean sysnand i didnt say Nand i said Sysnand as in your original untouched firmware.

Then you create emunand and it copies it over with the rest of you installed apps/games

i installed it to SDcard the first time and you told me to install to nand SMH dude. You just made me waste my time and reformat my 3ds.Work on your english before giving such sensitive advice.I already told you I installed to sysnand and you said INSTALL TO NAND you moron
 
Last edited by funnystory,

wurstpistole

GBAtemp MVP
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2015
Messages
4,525
Trophies
1
XP
4,487
Country
United Kingdom
He said install it to Sysnand.

Sysnand is not the same as NAND as destination in FBI. People seem to have a very hard time understanding that.

Sysnand is barely referring to your "native" system firmware and not the emulated one, which would be Emunand.
 
  • Like
Reactions: squee666

Ziefer846

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2015
Messages
497
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
327
Country
United States
i installed it to SDcard the first time and you told me to install to nand SMH dude. You just made me waste my time and reformat my 3ds.Work on your english before giving such sensitive advice.I already told you I installed to sysnand and you said INSTALL TO NAND you moron

Chill out dude. He's just trying to help. His explanation was fine, it was you that fucked it up. Good luck getting help with that kind of attitude.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Quantumcat

funnystory

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
1,472
Trophies
0
XP
940
Country
United States
i installed it to SDcard the first time and you told me to install to nand SMH dude. You just made me waste my time and reformat my 3ds
He said install it to Sysnand.

Sysnand is not the same as NAND as destination in FBI. People seem to have a very hard time understanding that.

Sysnand is barely referring to your "native" system firmware and not the emulated one, which would be Emunand.

he edited the post
 

OTSS

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 7, 2016
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
43
Country
Canada
I followed the guide in wurstpistole's signature. I followed it 100% and used the menuhax for booting. Worked flawless and very easy for me to follow. I did a fresh format of my sdcard to fat32 when I started. Now any cia i install works no problem
 
  • Like
Reactions: squee666

squee666

Advanced Tech Pleb
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2010
Messages
2,156
Trophies
0
XP
2,946
Country
United Kingdom
he edited the post

You do realise that if people edit posts it says edited
Look see heres an Edit seee the small text on post that says *edited*


aka Learn to read the guide in the first place and stop being an illiterate pleb.

If you had read ANY of the top 6 guides they all state on how to install FBI as a CIA

and they all use the terminology Sysnand and Emunand

if i wanted you to install to Nand i would have said

Run FBI in sysnand in Homebrew Launcher and install to Nand by hitting the L trigger


TL;DR my posts are not edited site proves it you just put your head up your own arse

Maybe next time reformat your brain and save us the trouble of actually trying to help you
 
Last edited by squee666,
  • Like
Reactions: Ziefer846

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    @ Costello thinking of adding a new generation I noticed most are green
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    Well-executed concept in your game, @KimKong . Music's pretty great too!
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    @Xzi Thanks for the feedback! I'm planing to make alot more music for each of the levels, so it don't get so repetitive! And working on some graphical upgrade ideas!
    +1
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Do you use 8bit equipment for the music and FL studio
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    I did notice one particularly bad bit of text formatting (and minor typo): in the UFO fight, when trying to shoot at the bottom, it says "Looks like the UFO have some kinda shield" - "has" is better. Also, the very next text box has "L et's try shooting the top instead!" with a line break in the word "Let's".
    +1
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Oh, and I have no idea how to get past this gap - it's too close to the roof. https://imgur.com/A2mYGPy
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    @kenenthk I used OpenMPT to make all the music. My brother will be helping out with some more tunes in the future!
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    @RichardTheKing Thank you so much for pointing out that dialog bug!! I never noticed it while finishing up these new boss fights..

    And that gap on that level should be close enough to jump if you run? I might have to lower that platform a bit maybe?
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Thanks so much for the feedback!! You are awesome!!
  • DrunkenMonk @ DrunkenMonk:
    RIP GBA section 2021 :cry:
  • Darth Meteos @ Darth Meteos:
    Has the GBA section been removed? :O
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Wait WHAT???
  • Undwiz @ Undwiz:
    I'll be banned after this My Wife passed away 3 months ago , We have 3 kids. Living in a Motel right now . I make enough for a place but need a deposit.... Please help share the word. paypal.me/jdcass82 Sorry , I'll take the Ban if need be , just trying to get a home and out this Motel ... Need to get My Kids out of this place.
  • Shadowfied @ Shadowfied:
    hello
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    is this the krusty krab?
  • T @ tsao:
    no this is tsao
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    gbatemp.net/groups/ Yeah, I can see cloned groups here. Like, there's FOUR "The Nintendo group!"s all done by Crazynoob458. Glitch, a la cloned blogs?
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    one tsaoburger please
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    leave the chips
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    @RichardTheKing nah mate, groups are sorted by Most messages etc, that's likely why you see "dupe" groups
  • T @ tsao:
    do you want a drink or nah
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    yeh one medium Volvic please
  • T @ tsao:
    anything extra?
    T @ tsao: anything extra?