Can I get some help with the Back-up Loader 0.3?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Nottulys, Dec 12, 2008.

Dec 12, 2008
  1. Nottulys
    OP

    Member Nottulys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    HDCA
    Country:
    United States
    I just installed the cIOS249 or whatever, because it said I had to before I try to use the Loader.......then I went on Nero and burned a ISO at 3X speed, through it in the Wii, and got just a plain black screen.

    Now, am I doing something wrong?
    Was I supposed to install more stuff, before trying the Loader?
    Should I use ImgBurn or something?
    I just got some SONY DVD-R's, are these bad to use for burning Wii Games?

    Any help would be appreciated...
     
  2. Nottulys
    OP

    Member Nottulys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    HDCA
    Country:
    United States
    come on any help?
     
  3. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    where did you get the cIOS249??? does it install right with no errors?? are you in 3.2 or lower??? is the game in green on the Comp List???? do you know what you are doing???? is the Earth really round???
     
  4. Nottulys
    OP

    Member Nottulys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    HDCA
    Country:
    United States
    1.from ya mama
    2.It installed just right....giggidy
    3.was on 3.2 then I installed a safe 3.3 and Shop Update
    4.Didnt understand that shit
    5.I thought this was just a Dome that we've all been living in....

    Besides all that, thanks, I just got the files for the Gamma release instead of the Beta, installed everything, then everything was copistetic.
     
  5. Valgreen

    Member Valgreen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    Canada
    i dont understand why people burn disc's at such a slow speed. i ALWAYS burn my discs @ the max supported speed (16X) and have never had an issue, this is using HP DVD-R's, verbatim DVD-r's and memorax dvd+r's (booktyped to dvdrom) .... save yourself the wait and just burn @ max speed, unless your burner is crap you should be fine..
     
  6. applejoe

    Newcomer applejoe Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I've been having the same problem with a different game, I think it might have something to do with conflicting IOS files written onto the wii, if I figure it out I'll post again to hopefully help people who are having similar issues.

    and for the record, from a computer science standpoint burning speed really does not matter it's all data being written all the same way.
     
  7. Ranma444

    Newcomer Ranma444 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I've also been having trouble with just installing the cios that came with the backuploader. When i run the cios installer i get an error and a bunch of code after it retrieves the updates from the internet. any idea what i am doing wrong or missing? I am still on formware 3.1U if that helps.
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If you don't post which error you get, nobody can help you. Have you tried the offline installation of the cIOS?
     
  9. Valgreen

    Member Valgreen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    Canada
  10. Ranma444

    Newcomer Ranma444 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    i actually got it working right when i tried this last time to post the error, sorry i guess it was something wrong with my connection? thanks for the suggestions and help to everyone who posted info and links.
     

Share This Page