Buttons acting weird

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by fallinroxas, Jan 12, 2010.

Jan 12, 2010

Buttons acting weird by fallinroxas at 1:13 AM (1,362 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. fallinroxas
    OP

    Member fallinroxas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. My home button has recently stopped working. Every other button works. The home button doesn't work in xmb or in game. But when I press the display button or the note button in game it acts as if I'm pressing home. But it doesn't do this in the xmb.
     
  2. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you have custom firmware? If so, a plugin may be causing the conflict.
     
  3. fallinroxas
    OP

    Member fallinroxas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I have 5.50 Gen-D3 Final. And I have no plugins.
     
  4. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
  5. fallinroxas
    OP

    Member fallinroxas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    Apparently my home button is unresponsive and the note and display button are being registered as home+display and home+note respectively.
     
  6. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Does MacroFire help you at all by redefining the keys?
     
  7. fallinroxas
    OP

    Member fallinroxas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    No. It's like the home button doesn't exist....0.o
     
  8. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    It seems to me that the little bar inside your PSP that has all of those buttons broke.... While you could order a replacement part, you'll need some skill to replace it. Youtubing it and looking at videos will make it seem easy, and it probably will be. I'm doing a faceplate mod in a couple weeks, and I'll be doing some replacing of buttons myself.
     
  9. Fluto

    Member Fluto A potato in disguise

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Location:
    The Moon
    Country:
    Australia
    i think he's lost
     
  10. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    It's really easy. He might also want to try to dust it out. When ever my buttons start acting wierd, its usually because dust has gotten in and started to wreak havoc. I open it up and give it a few blasts of compressed air and all is well again.
     
  11. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.20148

    That long button bar on the bottom of the image. I think that's broken.

    Posts merged

    Not to hijack the thread, but do you know much about the internal components of the PSP? Think you'd know how I can toggle my Wifi switch permanently on since the switch on the outside flaps loosely?
     
  12. fallinroxas
    OP

    Member fallinroxas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Skyline969. I just ordered some of those. And I've opened my psp countless times before. And I took out my umd drive lol.
     
  13. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, keep in mind that that was just a guess. I guess it's no real money lost if that's not the problem anyways. [​IMG]
     
  14. fallinroxas
    OP

    Member fallinroxas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    Nope not that expensive [​IMG]
     
  15. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Personally, I'm just a budding modder - I have a faceplate and replacement analog stick for the 1000 I bought coming in the mail. I might get into more serious mods in the future, but that's good enough for me right now.
     

Share This Page