Broken TWL_FIRM?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Bartesco, Mar 19, 2016.

  1. Bartesco
    OP

    Bartesco Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Feb 6, 2016
    Hi, I can't run any DS/DSi content since I installed the patched TWL_FIRM from that iso site on my 10.7 sysnand (I'm using AuReiNand + A9LH). I reinstalled the original TWL_FIRM but still doesn't work, when I launch a DS catridge or DSiWare the screen stays on but black and with the music from the home menu. How can I fix it? It's an O3DS. Thank you.
     
  2. Filo97

    Filo97 Zelda's totally my sister! Not lying!

    Member
    3,742
    1,240
    Oct 8, 2015
    Italy
    Hyrule Castle
    Firmat, it works.
     
  3. Mrrraou

    Mrrraou GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,869
    2,167
    Oct 17, 2015
    France
    are you using the emuNAND or the sysNAND to launch your games ? make sure you installed the O3DS TWL_FIRM
     
    peteruk likes this.
  4. Bartesco
    OP

    Bartesco Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Feb 6, 2016
    I have it installed (title 0x0004013800000102) but still don't work. I don't want to format the nand.
     
  5. Mrrraou

    Mrrraou GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,869
    2,167
    Oct 17, 2015
    France
     
  6. Bartesco
    OP

    Bartesco Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Feb 6, 2016
    Sysnand!
     
  7. Mrrraou

    Mrrraou GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,869
    2,167
    Oct 17, 2015
    France
    So, you installed your games on sysNAND ? You should try to make sure the patched TWL_FIRM is properly installed, it seems like an installation issue to me
    What are you using to install it ? Are you installing it to NAND ?
     
  8. Bartesco
    OP

    Bartesco Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Feb 6, 2016
    I use FBI and install the games and TWL_FIRM in NAND mode. The first time I isntalled the patched TWLF worked perfectly, I don't know exactly when started to fail
     
  9. Mrrraou

    Mrrraou GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,869
    2,167
    Oct 17, 2015
    France
    Really weird. Besides a system format, sorry, I can't help you.
     
  10. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    7,080
    2,997
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Do you have a sysNAND backup that doesn't have the patched TWL_FIRM, and has A9LH?
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Mar 19, 2016
  11. Bartesco
    OP

    Bartesco Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Feb 6, 2016
    I have some backups, but no one with A9HL (but I can inject the FIRM0/1 from my sysNAND with A9HL).
     
  12. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    7,080
    2,997
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Good. Then use a backup.
     
  13. Bartesco
    OP

    Bartesco Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Feb 6, 2016
    Is really necesary to formal the sysNAND? I'd want to keep all my data if possible
     
  14. joesteve1914

    joesteve1914 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    352
    146
    Jul 31, 2012
    United States
    Did you try deleting the title from nand and then trying to install? That worked for me when I accidentally bricked twl firm.
     
  15. Bartesco
    OP

    Bartesco Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Feb 6, 2016
    Yes, I tried uninstalling and installing (both the patched and the original TWL_FIRM) and still don't work. I even tried downgrading on emuNAND to 9.2 but... nothing
     
  16. Bartesco
    OP

    Bartesco Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Feb 6, 2016
    Any fix for it?
     
  17. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    5,546
    3,956
    Jun 9, 2007
    Antarctica
    When you flashed your 10.7 emuNAND to sysNAND, did you also flash TWLN and TWLP, or did you flash only CTRNAND?
     
  18. Denny64

    Denny64 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    56
    13
    Mar 7, 2016
    Netherlands
    There could also be a problem you've installed TWL_FIRM V1 instead of V2 (you can find it on that ISO site). I had a similair problem ;)
     
  19. Bartesco
    OP

    Bartesco Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Feb 6, 2016
    Finally I fixed it! The problem was a CIA of Pictochat I installed from that ISO site, uninstalled the title from FBI and now I can launch DS/DSi programs perfectly. Thank you!!