bootmii issue

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by techker, Nov 28, 2009.

Nov 28, 2009

bootmii issue by techker at 8:23 PM (794 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. techker
    OP

    Member techker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey guys the presets for boot mii is usaly reset and power to navigate ?

    cause when i lunch boot mii from homebrew its seems like the only thing that works is when i press reset it lunches thewii..

    if i try to press power to navigate nothing happens?
     
  2. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    The system buttons only work in BootMii boot2. Bootmii IOS can only use Gamecube controllers.
     
  3. cearp

    Member cearp the ticket master

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    7,182
    Country:
    Tuvalu
    i used the wii buttons and i couldn't install to boot2, but maybe it was because i booted from priiloader?
     
  4. AmosMoses

    Newcomer AmosMoses Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    The problem is the version of Wii that you have. Wiis released after 2008 have a new version of boot1 that prevents a custom boot2 from being loaded, so you need to install bootmii as IOS. No biggie, it'll still work.

    Check these links:

    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Bootmii

    http://bootmii.org/faq/
     
  5. techker
    OP

    Member techker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Canada
    im almost shure thats what i did?

    how can i check that?
     
  6. Ossot

    Member Ossot GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Country:
    United States
    do it again.
     

Share This Page