Bootcamp Problems

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by JPH, Sep 14, 2008.

Sep 14, 2008

Bootcamp Problems by JPH at 1:21 AM (715 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. JPH
    OP

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so, I've got Windows XP running on my Mac.
    In fact, I use Windows XP on my Mac more than I use Mac OS X, heh.

    It has run flawlessly over the past 6 months, but now it randomly doesn't.
    Anyways, I boot up Windows XP and it prompts me to either:

    - Boot in Safe Mode
    - Boot in Safe Mode with Networking

    - Boot Last Known Good Configuration

    - Boot Windows Normally

    I've chosen all of them at least once.
    The only results I've gotten is a quick flash of a blue screen and then the Mac restarts and boots up Mac OS X (I have Mac OS X to boot up default when computer first turns on).

    Has anyone experienced this problem? Is my Windows partitioned hard drive fucked? What do uh do? [​IMG]
     
  2. AeroHex

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    AHAHAHAHAHAHHHAHAHAHAHAHAHHHAHAHAHAHAHAHHHAHAHAHAHAHAHHHAHAHAHAHAHAHHHAHAHAHAHAH
    HHHAHAHAHAHAHAHHHAHAHAHAHAHAHHHAHAHAH

    get linux macs have good features windows is crap
     
  3. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Could you first ban hammer that dude?

    Seriously, can you boot up a Windows install disk in BootCamp? If you can, try going into recovery and doing a fixboot/fixmbr on the partition. You could also scan disk it for errors.

    Edit: Wait, wow that was a while back....well about 2 weeks ago.
     
  4. Banger

    Member Banger Me > | | < You ..Wanna Line dance?

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,783
    Country:
    United States
    Crappy advice from the crappy firmware maker. Go figure.


    JPH all I can think in my sleep deprived state is to reinstall the windows insallation or make a new one right along side of it as something has been corrupted and right now my mind is not in it to come up with what it could be.

    As I have no clue if its a bootcamp issue as the last time I used a Mac was like a 100 years ago playing mathblaster.


    Edit: Wait, wow that was a while back....well about 2 weeks ago.
     
  5. agentgamma

    Member agentgamma I dont know what to put here

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    876
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You probably need to reinstall Windows in boot camp. (?)
    Not sure since I dont own a Mac.

    Does your custom firmware work on computers or just R4DS?
     

Share This Page