Black screen cfg usb loader

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by benhensch, Feb 2, 2011.

Feb 2, 2011

Black screen cfg usb loader by benhensch at 1:32 AM (2,059 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. benhensch
    OP

    Newcomer benhensch Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Some games when I try to load them from the cfg usb loader, will load just the strap screen and the goes to a black screen and just freezes... Any help would be nice...

    Tried cios:
    249 rev 21, 222 v5, 223 v5, 224 v5
    System Menu 4.3u
    Black wii

    If you need any other info to help I can try posting that as well
     
  2. jordan_ch

    Newcomer jordan_ch Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    China
    if only some of your games cause black screen ,it must have no relationship with your cios.
    because some games need specially configure.
    give some examples: the sport resort needs WII MOTION PLUS and also need to modify the CFG configuration(modify the play.dol to ignore the displaying of usage of WII MOTION PLUS ) by pressing the button "1".
     
  3. benhensch
    OP

    Newcomer benhensch Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have issues on games like Donkey Kong Returns for instance, but no issues with Loz:Tp... I could do a longer list if it helps...
     
  4. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    For DCR use rev20,21 base56
     
  5. benhensch
    OP

    Newcomer benhensch Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Of 249? if so I'm using rev 21...

    And it just isn't that game... it's actually quite a few of them...
     
  6. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    yes 249
    for most games use base 56 , for black ops 57
     
  7. bseos

    Newcomer bseos Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    some games require you to force video mode to NTFS or PAL, depending what region the game is for.
     
  8. benhensch
    OP

    Newcomer benhensch Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Well all mine are NTFS... the game itself works... just not with a usb loader... And on the black screen the only button that'll work at all is home...it just brings up the "can;t go home" marker in the corner tho...
     

Share This Page