Black Screen But Still Working...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kareem613, Dec 28, 2009.

Dec 28, 2009
  1. kareem613
    OP

    Newcomer kareem613 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey all,

    I'm a bit concerned about my buddies wii tonight.

    I did the full "simplistic mod" today. Everything worked perfectly. The last step was to optionally install priiloader. I did that successfully.
    After rebooting, I would get a quick flash of a message saying it can't find hack.ini on FAT or NAND.
    I googled around and found you have to press reset while powering on to get to the priiloader menu, so I tried that.

    I got a black screen, but I can tell everything is still working. If I press A, I get can hear the system menu in the background. My wiimote connects and I can hear it hover over channels as I move the remote around. I just can't see anything. The screen is 100% black.

    I read a lot of black screen meaning brick, but never a mention of the rest still working with just a black screen.

    Did priiloader brick my wii?
     


  2. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    Ive never heard of priiloader messing up the video. I say double check that your TV is on the right video input first. if that isnt whats wrong, assuming you have bootmii either at boot2 or IOS, you can still try to restore your nand (if you followed that part of the guide and made a backup).

    you can also try to press down in priiloader and then a and have it start HBC and see if you get video output.
     
  3. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    Maybe the cables stuffed up?
     
  4. deo

    Newcomer deo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Brazil
  5. kareem613
    OP

    Newcomer kareem613 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    It definitely wasn't the cables. I had my own Wii to test with.

    I could blindly load up the system menu and the HBC menu. You can tell from how the wii mote lights act. All the while the screen is black. Clearly it was just a video problem.

    On deo's clue I opened up the hacks.ini and looked for the "Lock_out_System_Menu_with_Blackscreen" hack.

    I removed it from the file then turn the wii back on and voila! I could see the priiloader menu. I could launch the system menu and HBC. Everything worked like a charm.

    I then shut down the wii and turned it back on again. Boom. Black screen. No clue what was going on. I turn it off and on numerous times and it came back up on maybe the 4th try. So I went straight into HBC and removed priiloader.

    Now I looked into the priiloader that came with the zip from the guide. Its not the latest version from what I can tell. I'm worried to try the newer one so I'm leaving that system without priiloader for now. Its not my own wii so I don't want to make him the guinea pig.

    So I'm good, just without priiloader. Thanks for the clues everyone!
     
  6. Eddie_Brock

    Member Eddie_Brock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    Country:
    Canada
    I would recommend using Pre/Priiloader for sure.

    If you have no intention of ever using that 'black screen on startup' hack (or any of the rest), just delete them from the hacks.ini file, so there is no option of even enabling them. Be sure after you change any settings and hacks, that you SAVE changes. Try updating to a newer version, and again, don't be afraid to remove the hacks from the ini file if you have no intent on ever using them. (just make sure they are disabled first).
     
  7. rolandpibb

    Member rolandpibb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Canada
    Unless you have Bootmii/boot2 I would say you're not good. Try a fresh hacks.ini. Get Priiloader figured out, it's worth it.
     
  8. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    eh, i ran into some issues with Priiloader as well when I tested it a few days ago (rev30 I believe it was)
    I ended up going back to preloader 0.30 rev 4.
     
  9. kareem613
    OP

    Newcomer kareem613 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Tried it with my wii. I have bootmii installed as boot2, so I took the chance figuring I can restore at any time.

    I installed priiloader fresh. First time.
    Hacks.ini straight from here.
    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Preloader/hacks#USA_4.2

    Same problem. Totally blank screen, but the system is still working. I can hear the wii menu sounds etc.. as described in the first post.
    I took out the black screen setting from the hack.ini file.

    Still get a black screen!

    It seems like no matter what I do, I get a black screen. Any ideas as to what this could be?

    Here's my hacks.ini file. Right off the site as is with the one hack removed.

    Code:
    [Disable 4.2U Disc Region Checks]
    version=481
    offset=0x8137DBE8,0x8137E43C
    value=0x4800001C,0x60000000
    [Disable HAXX,DVDX,RZDx Checks]
    version=481
    offset=0x813345A0
    value=0x60000000
    [Block Disc Updates]
    version=481
    offset=0x8137F5BC,0x8137F5C0,0x8137F564,0x8137F568,0x8137F4BC,0x8137F4C0
    value=0x60000000,0x60000000,0x60000000,0x60000000,0x60000000,0x60000000
    [Block Online Updates]
    version=481
    offset=0x8168FDB0
    value=0x6E756C6C
    [Remove NoCopy Save File Protection]
    version=481
    offset=0x813C55EC,0x813C55F0,0x8134E260,0x815C2624,0x81353F5C,0x8134E270,0x8134E
    74,0x8134E278,0x8134E27C
    value=0x7C000000,0x4182001C,0x7C000000,0x38600001,0x3BE00000,0x801C0024,0x540000
    C,0x901C0024,0x48000018
    [Move Disc Channel]
    version=481
    offset=0x813AFC00
    value=0x60000000
    [No System Menu Background Music]
    version=481
    offset=0x8136B224
    value=0x4E800020
    [No System Menu Sounds at all]
    version=481
    offset=0x8136B1F8
    value=0x4E800020
    [No System Menu Sounds (Channel BGM)]
    version=481
    offset=0x8136B270
    value=0x4E800020
    [Recovery Mode (D-Pad Up 4th GC)]
    version=481
    offset=0x8137ACCC,0x81379900
    value=0x2C000008,0x60000000
    [Force Standard Recovery Mode]
    version=481
    offset=0x8137ACB4
    value=0x48000020
    [Remove Diagnostic Disc Check]
    version=481
    offset=0x81379900
    value=0x60000000
    [Auto-Press A at Health Screen]
    version=481
    offset=0x813BD524
    value=0x48000034
    [Replace Health Screen with Backmenu]
    version=481
    offset=0x81656FF4
    value=0x81409C9C
    [Force Disc Games to run under IOS249]
    version=481
    offset=0x8137BD7C,0x8137BD80
    value=0x3B200001,0x3B0000F9
    [Region Free GC Games (No VM Patch)]
    version=481
    offset=0x8137D90C,0x8137D910
    value=0x900DA5D8,0x38000032
    [Region Free Channels]
    version=481
    offset=0x8152DA88,0x81530F34,0x8152DF70,0x813B68AC
    value=0x60000000,0x4E800020,0x38000001,0x48000028
     
  10. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    seems like a video init failure to me
    but why both system menu as HBC would have a hard time reiniting the video is something beyond me...


    EDIT : what are your wii's video settings?
     
  11. vidiunia

    Newcomer vidiunia Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Lithuania
    Hi,

    I have seen the same issue on several Wii's. Now if I remember correctly, I have solved the black screen with system menu working by simply changing the input on my TV to some other setting, like eg TV and then back to composite (or component) input - the one that your Wii is using. As simple as that [​IMG] I don't know why it happens, maybe video doesn't initialise right and TV doesn't catch the video input on init. So I suggest you try that. It is temporaty solution but it helps [​IMG] I think after that I have installed different Preloader or Priiloader version and it helped to solve the problem permanently.

    Generally talking about Priiloader issues, I have learned thet Priiloader 0.1 (r15) quite frequently gives code dumps and corrupts the system menu. Then the only way to save wii is to reinstall system menu. Priiloader 0.2 (r30) has given me code dump only once. But then Priiloader 0.2 (r30) has another issue for me. It boots directly to Priiloader menu (not to System Menu) even if "Autoboot" and "Return to" features are set to "System Menu". I haven't been able to solve this issue, so the best way to install Priiloader for me is to first install Priiloader 0.2 and then downgrade it to 0.1. This way I don't get code dumps and system menu loads on boot [​IMG] I have never received code dumps with Preloader...

    I hope this helps for the people installing Priiloader.

    I will post my further observations regarding hacking Wii, because I do it quite frequently now [​IMG]
     
  12. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    i'll repeat

    what is the wii's tv/video settings
     
  13. vidiunia

    Newcomer vidiunia Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Lithuania
    It was several European Wiis connected with component cable to LCD TV, I don't remember if video settings were set to normal or wide TV on Wii., but the resolution was set to default PAL - 576i
     
  14. vidiunia

    Newcomer vidiunia Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Lithuania
    Daco,

    How could you comment the issue with Priiloader 0.2 (r30) booting directly to Priiloader menu (not to System Menu) even if "Autoboot" and "Return to" features are set to "System Menu"?
    I think last 5 or even more Wiis acted like this. When I downgraded to Priiloader 0.1 everything came back to normal.

    I have tested this on European and USA Wiis and the result is the same...
     
  15. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    hmm, must be something with component cables then cause im using the default RCA cables + PAL50 (and even 60 works fine)

    EDIT: sadly, i dont know anyone who would:

    - have an usbgecko
    - willing to test
    - have component cables attached to wii/tv :/
     
  16. vidiunia

    Newcomer vidiunia Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Lithuania
    Daco, could you please comment what would be your thoughts regarding this issue?
     
  17. kareem613
    OP

    Newcomer kareem613 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    My setup is with component cables.

    Is any other way to help test without usbgecko? A build with extra debug logging perhaps?
     
  18. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    euh, ill try to think of something
    for now, try and join us on irc (#priiloader at chat.freenode.net ) and ill send you something for testing if you want
     
  19. kareem613
    OP

    Newcomer kareem613 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Sounds good. What timezone are you in? I'm in EST(-5). I'll be online on IRC in about 6 hours from now.
     
  20. Daco

    Banned Daco Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    Belgium
    eug, ill prob be sleeping but ill leave an installer dol in the irc channel topic that writes some possible stuff to SD/USB

    and btw, mind seeing if the issue started on rev30?
    so if you can, test rev29 and then rev30
    EDIT: of you can't test rev29, try 0.1 and then 0.2/any rev above 30
     

Share This Page