Hacking Black screen after injecting payload

Frokon

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Apr 15, 2018
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
33
Country
Zimbabwe
Hi

I have a problem. My switch is not patched and is already hacked by me. I have Reinx installed and switched to atmosphere. It did work perfectly but I didnt use my switch for quite a while. I wanted to start it again but it does not react. AutoRCM is as far as I know on. I did load the battery of the switch for straight one day but I cant still get it to work.

When I inject a new payload the RCM is detected and the injection is always successful. My sd card ist formated into exFAT. I also have a RCMloader and I use TegraRcmGUI for injecting the payload.

Can anyone please help?
 

tomx86

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2015
Messages
729
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
1,450
Country
Poland
Hi

I have a problem. My switch is not patched and is already hacked by me. I have Reinx installed and switched to atmosphere. It did work perfectly but I didnt use my switch for quite a while. I wanted to start it again but it does not react. AutoRCM is as far as I know on. I did load the battery of the switch for straight one day but I cant still get it to work.

When I inject a new payload the RCM is detected and the injection is always successful. My sd card ist formated into exFAT. I also have a RCMloader and I use TegraRcmGUI for injecting the payload.

Can anyone please help?
Maybe you need to fully charge your RCMloader, sometimes it happens to me when my dongle isn't fully charged, or your "boot.dat" is missing from the microSD card.
Turn of AutoRCM by holding the power button for about 7 seconds and turn on the OFW, try to launch CFW with a jig.
 
Last edited by tomx86,

Frokon

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Apr 15, 2018
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
33
Country
Zimbabwe
Maybe you need to fully charge your RCMloader, sometimes it happens to me when my dongle isn't fully charged, or your "boot.dat" is missing from the microSD card.
Turn of AutoRCM by holding the power button for about 7 seconds and turn on the OFW, try to launch CFW with a jig.

Well I dont want to use the rcm loader for now. Even when I inject the payload via tegra the switch always have started in the past. The RCM loader is nice to have but I cant even start the switch via pc.

after holding the power button for 7 seconds my pc doesnt recognize my rcm device ( with and without the jig)

I also cant find any boot.dat on my sd card? Do I have to enable windows folder options for that? Or is it really missing? If so how do I recover it?

Is a reinstalltion possible? If so I would delete everything and start installing it again.
 

LyuboA

Unknown Entity
Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
525
Trophies
0
XP
810
Country
Bulgaria
Well I dont want to use the rcm loader for now. Even when I inject the payload via tegra the switch always have started in the past. The RCM loader is nice to have but I cant even start the switch via pc.

after holding the power button for 7 seconds my pc doesnt recognize my rcm device ( with and without the jig)

I also cant find any boot.dat on my sd card? Do I have to enable windows folder options for that? Or is it really missing? If so how do I recover it?

Is a reinstalltion possible? If so I would delete everything and start installing it again.

to enter RCM mode you dont have to hold the power button just plug the jig hold volume up and just press power button no need to hold it
and if the Switch battery is drain completely you may need to plug it into the PC so it can start slow charging after few hours plug it into the Switch charger and leave it for another few hours and it should good to go sometimes when you have AutoRCM on and haven't used the Switch for awhile even if it has Full Battery you still need to do the same i literally had to do that yesterday with one of my backups units had to plug it for slow charge for a few minutes for it to work
 

Frokon

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Apr 15, 2018
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
33
Country
Zimbabwe
I copied the boot dat into my sd card but it didnt worked for me.

I was really pissed and deleted my old atmosphere folder in my sd card and switched back to reinx. And now it works!

But im still confused. Because if I boot my switch the first thing I saw is the Atmosphere logo and after that i see the reinx logo. If I go into album I see atmosphere?

If I post all the folders here can you say me which folder I do not need and I can delete? I want my switch to be clean:)
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
16,666
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,232
Country
United States
I copied the boot dat into my sd card but it didnt worked for me.

I was really pissed and deleted my old atmosphere folder in my sd card and switched back to reinx. And now it works!

But im still confused. Because if I boot my switch the first thing I saw is the Atmosphere logo and after that i see the reinx logo. If I go into album I see atmosphere?

If I post all the folders here can you say me which folder I do not need and I can delete? I want my switch to be clean:)
You don't "see" atmosphere in the Album; you are looking at the homebrew menu which is universal for all CFW. The reason you see the Atmosphere logo when you boot up the console is because ReiNX uses sept which contains an Atmosphere splash image.
 
  • Like
Reactions: amortjoseph1975

GameVasion

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 22, 2020
Messages
89
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
185
Country
Canada
Hi

I have a problem. My switch is not patched and is already hacked by me. I have Reinx installed and switched to atmosphere. It did work perfectly but I didnt use my switch for quite a while. I wanted to start it again but it does not react. AutoRCM is as far as I know on. I did load the battery of the switch for straight one day but I cant still get it to work.

When I inject a new payload the RCM is detected and the injection is always successful. My sd card ist formated into exFAT. I also have a RCMloader and I use TegraRcmGUI for injecting the payload.

Can anyone please help?
Reinstall the cfw that you are using and delete all old files associated with it
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    HarvHouHacker @ HarvHouHacker: The tablet on-screen keyboard sucks; I keep mistyping.