black ops wii patch....wut?

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by dysan, Nov 23, 2010.

Nov 23, 2010

black ops wii patch....wut? by dysan at 3:17 PM (43,888 Views / 0 Likes) 185 replies

  1. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    if you've played black ops on your wii today you might have noticed in the news,that an update will be released in 24 hours!
    here's what the devs over at COD forum say

    Hey Wii gamers,

    We are listening to you and continue to work on updates to the game based on your feedback. Our first update is now complete and will be available within the next 24 hours!

    You must have a Wii Shop Channel account in order to download the update. Visit http://www.nintendo.com/consumer/systems/w...Shop.jsp#access for information on the Wii Shop Channel.

    The game will prompt you to download the update when you start Multiplayer once it is available. If you are already running the game at this time, switch to Single Player and restart Multiplayer to get it. The update cannot be downloaded from Zombies, and you will be prompted to switch over to Multiplayer in order to access it.

    LIVE FIXES:
    11/23
    o Unable to connect to multiplayer without switching profiles
    o Freezes during matchmaking when using the LAN adapter
    o Players were sometimes kicked out af a game right before it started
    o Changes to custom controls and options were not saving correctly (“Unbound glitch”)
    o Wager match specific bug in Radiation that caused dead players to teleport
    o Fixed "care package glitch" where player could get infinite number of 'Sam Turret', 'Care Package', and 'Sentry Gun' killstreaks


    I've gotta say...I'm impressed! [​IMG]
    a patch for a wii game?that's cool [​IMG]

    so,those of us who play the game via usb loaders are ok to download this?will it mess up anything?
    actually...it seems that the update is imperative so we don't really get a choice.

    ANSWERS TO QUESTIONS YOU MAY HAVE

    You DO NOT need an updated shop channel to download the patch.
    You DO NOT need to enter the shop channel to download the patch.

    You NEED to have used the shop channel at least once, in the entire lifetime of your console, not once today, not once in a while, ONCE, to create an account and to be eligeble to download the patch.

    if you're using NTSC version on PAL wii OR PAL version on NTSC wii then you won't get the update,but you CAN do the following.
    If you want the download content and you have NTSC ISO running on PAL use "RegionFrii 1.21 / SYNDiCATE" http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=54138 to change your usa iso too europe and use "WIIISORenamerv3" http://www.mediafire.com/?dymtotgmxf3 to change from SC7E52 to SC7P52 and just rename it exactly the same. You still get to use your same save game.
    And now you can download the DLC when you start your wi-fi multiplayer match

    TO DOWNLOAD THE PATCH YOU NEED TO CONNECT TO WI-FI THOUGH THE GAME!
    DON'T SEARCH THE SHOP CHANNEL FOR THE UPDATE
    THE UPDATE TAKES UP 59 BLOCKS IN YOUR WII'S MEMORY so make sure you got enough space


    thanks to everyone who came up with solutions to download the patch [​IMG]
     


  2. strict9gs

    Newcomer strict9gs Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United States
    ok i updated my wii shop channel through modmii, and all i get when i access it is a 002 error???, now i cant play multiplayer, wtf???.....im on a 4.2u wii any help would be awesome
     
  3. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    maybe oo2 error fix option though usb loader GX?

    dunno...


    erm....why did you update your shop channel in the 1st place?
    it says when you go and select multiplayer IN-GAME, a message will pop up to download the patch.
     
  4. brausm08

    Member brausm08 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    USA - Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    your OP says Shop Channel is required; if so, it'll stand to reason it's gonna have to be the current version....just because it's an in game update doesn't mean it doesn't utilize it....
     
  5. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    tried connecting to black ops wi-fi and it says

    "unable to connect to the servers,try again later"

    no message to download anything.

    so,either we all need to install this update manually or the servers are really down...

    anyone know what's going on?
     
  6. strict9gs

    Newcomer strict9gs Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United States
    ok im an idiot, got the shop channel working, had missing ios's......(ios56 to be exact), channel working now, and the update for this game is now installing, thanks for the help!!!
     
  7. brausm08

    Member brausm08 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    USA - Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    maybe do what strict9 did and update your SC.....
     
  8. owerlord

    Newcomer owerlord Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Finland
    So what do i needd to do? update my shop channel? and how? should i wait for another option?
    im on 4.1E
     
  9. brausm08

    Member brausm08 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    USA - Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    use current modmii....download SCv20 and IOS56...install via HBC/MMM....

    the only other option will likely be to wait for someone to upload the .wad for the update...then you won't have to update SC or IOS56, but it'll still be an install through HBC/MMM
     
  10. owerlord

    Newcomer owerlord Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Finland
    is this safe/hard to do?
    if i install that does my old games still work fine?
    current version of modmii?

    step by step how to use modmii?
    [​IMG] im not so good with this, sorry for asking noob questions
     
  11. brausm08

    Member brausm08 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    USA - Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    is this safe/hard to do? safe:yes...hard:no
    if i install that does my old games still work fine? old games will work fine
    current version of modmii? download modmii from the sticky at the top of this forum...or just look for any of xflax's posts; the link to modmii is in his signature

    step by step how to use modmii? it's extremely self explanatory once you get it going
     
  12. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece

    seconded

    also,I was able to connect to wi-fi after all, and play some matches but I always lost connection and kicked me out out of the game.
    and still...no message saying to download anything.
    maybe because I live in Europe?.......and have an NTSC version of the game....*gulp*...I hope there's no conflict between my wii and game version [​IMG]
     
  13. owerlord

    Newcomer owerlord Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Finland
    ty for the info = ) i feel confident on updating it = D
     
  14. chop

    Member chop GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Pontefract
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I loaded Black-Ops here in the UK at about 3:30pm updated ok, don't know if this block my online acess though as the kids came home from school, and the wife doesn't like me playing games where I shoot people in the face when the kids are there.
     
  15. whoomph

    Member whoomph GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    South Coast of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is this the first wii game with a patch? [​IMG]
    It's possible to do this on black ops, so why wasn't a patch issued for Mario Kart and other games with online issues (cheaters mostly) [​IMG]
     
  16. rashef

    Member rashef GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Raimon
    Country:
    Poland
    Because only activision is smart enough to include DLC and Patch function in their games. ==;
     
  17. owerlord

    Newcomer owerlord Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Finland
    umm i downloaded modmii so how do i download SC20 and IOS56 i cant find em on bootmii? : o
     
  18. CarbonX13

    Member CarbonX13 GBAtemp 台灣人

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Country:
    Taiwan
    It's nice to see that Treyarch and Activision are actually caring for the Wii version of the game as well. I'm surprised to see a patch for a Wii game, this must be a first. Props to them for putting the effort in at the very least.
     
  19. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    do you have PAL version of the game or NTSC?
     
  20. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Wow. Thats cool. Just feels well how they DO care about the players on the wii. A patch that fixes those annyoing bugs [​IMG]
     

Share This Page