Black ops freezing on load screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by kharn101, Nov 14, 2010.

Nov 14, 2010
  1. kharn101
    OP

    Newcomer kharn101 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,
    I just got black ops, run the game, it starts up and brings me to the loading screen and freezes while saying loading.
    I am using firm ios 222, i updated to the latest hermes 5.1. I am using an external hd (fat-32)
    I am using cfg-loade, please help! Also, thanks Pip for the last time around for helping me [​IMG]
     


  2. ferdi-t

    Member ferdi-t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Groningen
    Country:
    Netherlands
  3. kharn101
    OP

    Newcomer kharn101 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    hey thanks for the input, i may be a newb for asking this question.
    I have ios222 installed, woudn't installing 249 create problems.
    Anyway i used cIOS Installer Xr20b, and selected 249 and it froze.
    it this because i have 222? Thanks guys!
     
  4. ferdi-t

    Member ferdi-t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Groningen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Installing 224 through hermes 5.1 seems the way to go. You say you get a freeze... You mean during the installation of the ios? If so: try unhooking GC pads and cards from your Wii first. That should help.
     
  5. Category

    Member Category Trainee Romhacker

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had the same issue. I got around it by using Waninkoko's rev20 cIOS installer, used 57 as a base and put it in slot 247. Load game in cfg using that slot, and I have no more problems with the loading freeze.

    222 shouldn't intefere with 249 installing, so not sure what you problem is there...
     
  6. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    CFG loader did't work for the Multiplayer with 224-mload.( Base 57 )

    With Uloader 5.1 NO PROBLEM. cios 224-57. Multiplayer etc works.

    I really hope CFG loader gets updated soon.
    But as a workaround uloader works.
     
  7. mrbolloks

    Newcomer mrbolloks Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, Hermes 5.1 with 224 works for me too but like most I get freezes during multiplayer.
     
  8. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hmm well, i haven't played a lot yet online... but it seems to be the only way for me to play online.
    Offline I can achieve with base 249 base57.
     
  9. ferdi-t

    Member ferdi-t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Groningen
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No problem at all with online multiplayer.
     
  10. kharn101
    OP

    Newcomer kharn101 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    i am lost, with hermes cios 5.1, ios 224 isn't an option?
     
  11. kharn101
    OP

    Newcomer kharn101 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    okay so i am a fool, sorry for confusing you guys....i loaded cIOS Installer Xr20b,
    i pressed up (for some reason i thought i could only default install 249) I picked 222, then selected IOS57 v5918 and installed it on 250. Is this right?
     
  12. kharn101
    OP

    Newcomer kharn101 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    i am on 4.2u btw....so i tried it again and it didn't work [​IMG], i even selected 224 in the loader, it said file not found please install...
     
  13. kharn101
    OP

    Newcomer kharn101 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    anybody?
     
  14. Category

    Member Category Trainee Romhacker

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That should work. Just change the settings in your USB loader so that it loads the game with IOS 250 then it should work fine.
     
  15. kharn101
    OP

    Newcomer kharn101 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    i ran it with config, selected 250, it stated that it wasn't installed?wth is going on?
     
  16. kharn101
    OP

    Newcomer kharn101 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    bump, anybody?
     
  17. apoptygma

    Member apoptygma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Country:
    Australia
    I can only confirm that the following combinations don't work for me

    GX with waninkoko's (rev19/Cant remember which base, removed it to go to 20)
    GX with waninkoko's (rev20/base 56)
    GX with hermes v4 (37+38 merge)
    CFG with waninkoko's (rev19/Cant remember which base, removed it to go to 20)
    CFG with waninkoko's (rev20/base 56)
    CFG with hermes v4 (37+38 merge)
    CFG with hermes v5 (default base, not sure what that is, by this stage i'd about given up)
    coudlnt' try uloader as I'm using fat32

    This was all with the most common NTSC iso,all combinations froze on the "Loading ..." screen with varying delays in how long it took for the HDD light to stop blinking.
     
  18. RolfThiel

    Newcomer RolfThiel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    ULoader with Hermes v5 base 57 worked good for me - also in the CFG!
    But, in the game I'm at a point that doesn't allow me to jump over a little wall. For a half second it shows me "Press A" but then I just can't do that. In this part a timer is running down and I restarted the level already 5 times. Always the same ... *Bummer*
    Couldn't enter the Multiplayer, but Zombie mode works fine!
     
  19. Delirious17

    Member Delirious17 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    So with GX which cios should I use?
     
  20. kharn101
    OP

    Newcomer kharn101 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    yea....i am still lost!
     

Share This Page