Best Acekard version?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by josking, Nov 6, 2010.

Nov 6, 2010

Best Acekard version? by josking at 7:41 AM (1,679 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. josking
    OP

    Newcomer josking Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    I think my sister bought an Acekard 2i for her DS Lite earlier this morning, she's not yet home, so I can't confirm it. I'm just wondering if it's the best Acekard or if it's compatible with DS Lite? Thanks. [​IMG]
     
  2. anonymourse

    Newcomer anonymourse Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Australia
    AK2i works on every ds. The only diference between ak2.1 and ak2i is the ak2i works on a dsi and it's an extra $2.
     
  3. Sephxus

    Member Sephxus GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Pomona, CA
    Country:
    United States
  4. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's some debate as to whether or not the AK2i or the AK2.1 has the better build quality.
    But personally I find that the build quality of recent AK2i units seem to be much better than those bought months or years ago.

    Anyway yeah, Acekard 2i is compatible with all DS systems, it's a good choice.
     
  5. josking
    OP

    Newcomer josking Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hmm, okay. [​IMG] Thanks guys. I have an Acekard 2i now, it's pretty nice. [​IMG] How do I put cheats? I mean, I downloaded something, should I rename it to usrcheats.dat?

    How do I make mooonshell 2 work here?

    Also, how do I do that when I click "Exit to firmware" in moonshell, it will return to AKAIO?
     
  6. josking
    OP

    Newcomer josking Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Sorry for double post. Uhm, my Pokemon Black save from EDGE doesn't work with this one. [​IMG] Any way to fix this?
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You make moonshell2 work by following the instructions it includes.

    You get back to AKAIO by running the akmenu4.nds file you see in the root.

    As for the save, what's the -EXACT- filename?
     
  8. josking
    OP

    Newcomer josking Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Oh, okay. Everything's working now. [​IMG]

    For the save, I just changed the options, made it "Unknown/Auto". Turns out, EDGE saves are read as Unknown. But they still work. Thanks for the help, though. [​IMG]
     
  9. Sephxus

    Member Sephxus GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Pomona, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Rename akmenu4.nds to RPGS.nds and copy the file to /moonshl2/resetmse/ on the sd card.
     

Share This Page