Banner bricking 101?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Phratt, Nov 25, 2008.

Nov 25, 2008

Banner bricking 101? by Phratt at 10:46 PM (820 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Phratt
    OP

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone educate me on Banner bricking? I have some questions...

    1)What causes banner bricking?

    2)Are all Wad files susceptible to banner bricking depending on the Wii or vice versa?

    3)If a Wad works on someone elses Wii, is that confirmation it'll work on mine, or are their other factors?

    4)Are their anyu other alternatives as know if a Wad would banner brick me or not?

    5)What kind of bricking do banner bricks do? Semi-bricks? Or full bricks?
     
  2. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
  3. Beatchu

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1) bad banners
    2) yes
    3) yes
    4) ?
    5) semi
     
  4. Phratt
    OP

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States

    Can I get some specifics, as to why banner, which is supposed to work, would brick my wii? I wasn't looking for satire or sarcasm.

    Do Regions, Firmware, and things like that affect whether it'd brick me or not?
     
  5. Beatchu

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1)
    wrong banner dimentions
    uncompressed upload
     
  6. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    Nintendo is picky and didn't code a way for the menu to deal with bad banners.
     
  7. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland

    I created a ban banner in exactly the same way as i had created all the other ones i did - the image was the correct size and the resolution was the same , but the resolution bit depth wasnt set - in the ones that worked it was set to 2 ... that lack of having a resolution bit depth set caused a banner brick.
    Now i know your scratching your head wondering what the hell im talking about - but thats exactly what caused it - you need to do a lot of research if your going to play with wads.
    If there are things you dont understand just dont make wads and use others that have been confirmed to work.
     
  8. Phratt
    OP

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States

    So you're saying if A Wad works on your wii, its garenteed to work on mine?
     
  9. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Like I allready said. Pretty much, but it can allways corrupt while downloading or copying, like any other file. Just take precautions so that you can recover from a banner brick.
     
  10. Phratt
    OP

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States

    Just for anyone else who looks, and to assure I get this.

    A banner brick is Full brick caused when a Banner is too big, has an unfit resolution, or any other unnatural attributes.

    Wads that work for others, are supposed to and should work for you unless you corrupted the file by either tampering with it or stopping it mid-download.

    Region, firmware, and IOS's do NOT affect which Wads will brick your wii and which ones won't.

    Something like starfall is the only way to recover from a banner brick.

    All this is correct am i right?
     
  11. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    well you don't need Starfall if you have a modchip, but otherwise you are right.
     

Share This Page