Banner brick Help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by wolfskers89, Mar 16, 2009.

Mar 16, 2009

Banner brick Help by wolfskers89 at 7:35 AM (923 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. wolfskers89
    OP

    Newcomer wolfskers89 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    USA FL
    Country:
    United States
    I think i banner bricked my wii. I tried installing a custom channel(wad) and now my wii wont load. It freezes on a black screen after the press a button of health warning before i can get to system menu. I dont have a modchip installed i did install starfall( installed Skip disc update check, Region free GC games with video mode patch, Region free Wii games, Region free channels, Start rescue-menu when Y is held on 1st GC controller). I don't have TPhack installed.

    Does anyone have any recommendations?
    I have tried recovery mode using Twilight princess, and Mario Power Tennis but i have no other games. Recovery mode doesnt do anything.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Hmm.... black screen without messages?
     
  3. wolfskers89
    OP

    Newcomer wolfskers89 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    USA FL
    Country:
    United States
    Yes no words on screen at all.
     
  4. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Software failure it may be. Plus, without TPhack, you're pretty much screwed. Sorry [​IMG]
     
  5. Mark McDonut

    Member Mark McDonut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    495
    Country:
    United States
    Can't he take apart a gc controller and hold up down left and right in port 4 on boot for nintendos rescue menu?? he might be able to use the tennis update if there is one...
     
  6. wolfskers89
    OP

    Newcomer wolfskers89 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    USA FL
    Country:
    United States
    I can get into the starfall rescue menu .... i really don't want to open a gc controller.... plus i dont think i could.
    was hoping someone else had any other ideas...
     
  7. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    1) Install update
    2) Make a rescue disk with autoboot.
     
  8. wolfskers89
    OP

    Newcomer wolfskers89 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    USA FL
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks but i cant even get to the system menu or even run a game or anything how would i possibly go about installing a update i have tried all the guides i could find and i can't get anything to work. I even went out and got a game with a system update higher than my system.... If you could tell me how to do it would be a big help.
     
  9. ddp127

    Member ddp127 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i think you have to buy a modchip and run a autoboot wadmanager disc...
     
  10. wolfskers89
    OP

    Newcomer wolfskers89 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    USA FL
    Country:
    United States
    I want to thank everyone who has helped i guess im just going to have to wait till i can afford to buy something to fix system. [​IMG]
     
  11. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    updating would make your problem worse.

    did you have cIOScorp installed?
    if not, you are going to need a chip.

    once you get a chip, if you were on 3.2 when you bricked and you didn't put in an updated disc (which mario tennis is, :-( )
    than you can just boot a modified wad manager disc...AFTER YOU GET THE CHIP

    if that doesnt work, it means you updated some IOS/menu and are going to need instead:
    the pink fish disc (since it is signed, not fakesigned)
    with that you can clear all titles on your wii, which will remove the offending channel....but you still need a chip (to burn it)

    if you had cioscorp installed, you could do either one of those things for free.
     
  12. wolfskers89
    OP

    Newcomer wolfskers89 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    USA FL
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think i have cIOScorp installed... not sure what that is. I have already gotten a autoboot wadmanager i just need to get a chip to play it.
    Thanks.
     

Share This Page