Bad Motherboard?

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by AceWarhead, Mar 24, 2013.

Mar 24, 2013

Bad Motherboard? by AceWarhead at 7:14 PM (675 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
  2. J-Machine

    Member J-Machine Self proclaimed Pog champion

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    530
    Location:
    A concrete Igloo
    Country:
    Canada
    I've never heard of them before but have you checked your air flow? also have you tried lower setting and having less programs running in the background? I mean the Mobo could be defective but it could be overloaded or poorly insulated/cooled too
     
  3. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... my airflow is good, although what would be an optimal setup for a good airflow? What settings can I lower? And when I play games, I close out any other running program so nothing gets in the way.
     
  4. KingBlank

    Member KingBlank King of Nothing

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Programs don't usually block air flow :)
    Have you made sure none of your fans are blowing against each other or pulling air from the same place in the case?
    Also, what are you using to monitor your temps?
     
  5. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    :P I know, I am referring to when he said that too many programs may cause overhearting.
    One of my PSU and my CPU fan kinda face the same way ( the one that sucks air ) but this is unavoidable for me, as that's the only location I can place the stuff.
    I am using Speccy and CPU-Z
     
  6. KingBlank

    Member KingBlank King of Nothing

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    :unsure: I cant think of any magic solutions then.
    But I like to run HWiNFO ( a temp monitor ) in the background while I play a game or two, then see what my peak temps were.
    Then you can adjust your graphics accordingly.
    My Idle temp for my motherboard is 30c
    Does your CPU run hot? cause it could be what's heating up your motherboard, unless you have a popper heatsink/cooler.
     
  7. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    No, my CPU usually runs around 20-35C while playing SCII and SMITE, at which point the mobo goes to 60-75C.
    All my settings are low-med on both games. Do you suggest lowering the Graphics settings withing AMD VISION Engine Control Center?
    Just for reference, my CPU is: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819106001
     
  8. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,670
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    A motherboard sensor usually refers to the PCH. The PCH controls stuff like the SATA drives, so it might be overheating when accessing the disk a lot. Anyway, yes, your motherboard is faulty.

    You can try stuffing some new thermal paste under the PCH's heatsink (if you've got one in the first place) and hope for the best, but I wouldn't hold my breath.
     
  9. AceWarhead
    OP

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Darn. Thanks for a direct answer. I don't think I am going to purchase another ASrock mobo, they seem a little low quality. Can you recommend me a good motherboard for my CPU? I have a hard time choosing. Or should I just call up ASrock and get a new one?
     
  10. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,670
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Call ASRock, usually they're going to send a new one your way. At least I hope so :lol: I use ASUS for my builds, never let me down :)

    I have a Gigabyte mobo down at work (not my choice, obviously), nasty piece of crap. Stay away from it.

    I also use ASRock a lot, and they usually work well, but I only use them for low end systems (e.g.: people only going to use internet), so I dunno how well they resist under a gaming load...
     

Share This Page