Backups not working again...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by planetofthemage, Jan 21, 2009.

Jan 21, 2009
  1. planetofthemage
    OP

    Newcomer planetofthemage Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    After my first problem, I reinstalled cIOS36 rev7 and my backups worked fine. Then today, they stopped again. I reinstalled cIOS36 rev7, and I've tried every loader. I'm in 3.2U.
     
  2. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    do original disks still play?
     
  3. planetofthemage
    OP

    Newcomer planetofthemage Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Yep. My real copy of Rock Band 2 is working fine.
     
  4. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    dumb question... do you have any gamecube stuff plugged in? and what did you do last before it stopped working?
     
  5. planetofthemage
    OP

    Newcomer planetofthemage Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. No GCN stuff. I even have the RB USB unplugged. I was playing backups a few days ago, I've only played RB for the past few days though. When I went to start it, I got a no DVD error.
     
  6. planetofthemage
    OP

    Newcomer planetofthemage Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    BUMP. Tried again, to no avail.
     
  7. planetofthemage
    OP

    Newcomer planetofthemage Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
  8. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    your now going to tell us that your using DVD+R's right ?
     
  9. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    I think you may be right taz... I've noticed that my wii will play dvd+r but only sporadically. so if its not that he has to be doing something he isnt telling us about, that or he just has a drive that is failing slowly. There is no reason for the loader to just stop working if all you have done is play legit games. I could see if you tried some new homebrew program and it corrupted something, but otherwise this just doesn't make any sense.

    Not even a gamecube memory card plugged in?
     
  10. planetofthemage
    OP

    Newcomer planetofthemage Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, DVD-R only. I solved that problem with an earlier topic. [​IMG]

    Edit: And no cube memory card in.
     
  11. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    in that case and if there isnt anything you can think of youve done then i think your drive may be failing.
     
  12. planetofthemage
    OP

    Newcomer planetofthemage Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    That's quite possible, come to think of it. Anything I can do to help that?
     
  13. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    if its just a dirty lens you can take your wii apart and clean the lens, or use one of those old ghetto cds with lens head brushes, maybe even blast it out with a can of air. If your still in warranty send it in to nintendo... if you have an original SSBB try playing it, if it has errors then you can send the wii in for free repair regardless of warranty. If you send it in make sure to clean off you system first
     

Share This Page