Hacking "Backup" PSTV whitelist patch?

bache

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2009
Messages
694
Trophies
0
XP
501
Country
I'm thinking I might like to update to 3.55 to get on PSN, as well as being able to play games that require newer firmwares. The only thing holding me back is the possibility of losing the whitelist exploit. I'm using the app.db method. Reading around, it seems I'm able to create a backup of my memory card with all of the mods I want applied before updating, and should something go wrong down the line, I can restore it. Before I go ahead and do it, can anybody confirm this is indeed the case?

These are the posts I've seen sort of confirming it:
9b31d31469a5866957b8f48b865e5a1a.png

849dd6a1dfe4ab0dc9efe846be91f3ca.png
 

bache

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2009
Messages
694
Trophies
0
XP
501
Country
What FW is your PSTV currently?
3.20, which I know is the golden firmware, however having played around with Rejuvenate for a few days, and playing PSX games through TN-X, I've come to realise I don't much care for Vita homebrew, and I'd rather update to buy games from the PSN Store, but not if it comes at the cost of losing the whitelist patch. If something interesting happens with Rejuvenate, I'll just buy a second PSTV.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
3.20, which I know is the golden firmware, however having played around with Rejuvenate for a few days, and playing PSX games through TN-X, I've come to realise I don't much care for Vita homebrew, and I'd rather update to buy games from the PSN Store, but not if it comes at the cost of losing the whitelist patch. If something interesting happens with Rejuvenate, I'll just buy a second PSTV.
Well, if you want to have PSN access and access to the games which require the latest FW, then go ahead and update! :) I also decided to update my PSTV to 3.55, but that was only because I had a Vita on 3.15 to play around with.
 

bache

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2009
Messages
694
Trophies
0
XP
501
Country
Well, if you want to have PSN access and access to the games which require the latest FW, then go ahead and update! :) I also decided to update my PSTV to 3.55, but that was only because I had a Vita on 3.15 to play around with.

Provided I can get some sort of confirmation that the whitelist can be backed up in the event something happens once I've updated, I plan to. If it can't be backed up though, I'll stay where I am, as the whitelist is the whole reason I bought the PSTV :P.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Deleted User
D

Deleted User

Guest
Provided I can get some sort of confirmation that the whitelist can be backed up in the event something happens once I've updated, I plan to. If it can't be backed up though, I'll stay where I am, as the whitelist is the whole reason I bought the PSTV :P.
Well, what do you mean by "backing up" the whitelist patch?
 

bache

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2009
Messages
694
Trophies
0
XP
501
Country
Well, what do you mean by "backing up" the whitelist patch?

Well like the forum posts I've shown in the OP, it simply mentions to "make a backup", which I can only assume they mean through Content Manager. I've used QCMA to create a backup of my memory card.
 

cvskid

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2014
Messages
2,656
Trophies
1
XP
2,322
Country
United States
Would it be worth updating since sony will just release another firmware update sooner or later and block psn access again?
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Well like the forum posts I've shown in the OP, it simply mentions to "make a backup", which I can only assume they mean through Content Manager. I've used QCMA to create a backup of my memory card.
When you back up memory stick content on Content Manager, doesn't it just backup the "ux0:" Partition? I remember the PSTV whitelist patch being used in App.db, and that's located in the "ur0:" Partition. :huh:
 

bache

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2009
Messages
694
Trophies
0
XP
501
Country
When you back up memory stick content on Content Manager, doesn't it just backup the "ux0:" Partition? I remember the PSTV whitelist patch being used in App.db, and that's located in the "ur0:" Partition. :huh:
I honestly don't know enough about the Vita to know if that is the case or not, but if that's right, I'll hold off on updating then.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Deleted User
D

Deleted User

Guest
I honestly don't know enough about the Vita to know if that is the case or not, but if that's right, I'll hold off on updating then.
Yeah, I think you are just better off not updating for the time being. I'm guessing your PSTV is activated?
 

bache

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2009
Messages
694
Trophies
0
XP
501
Country
Yeah, I think you are just better off not updating for the time being. I'm guessing your PSTV is activated?
Yeah, I managed to borrow a friend's PS3 to get things activated and buy stuff from the PSN Store, but I'm sure he'd like his PS3 back sometime soon, so I was going to update so I could download games in the future when I don't have access to the PS3.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Deleted User
D

Deleted User

Guest
Yeah, I managed to borrow a friend's PS3 to get things activated and buy stuff from the PSN Store, but I'm sure he'd like his PS3 back sometime soon, so I was going to update so I could download games in the future when I don't have access to the PS3.
It's a shame you couldn't have got a Vita, lol :P
 

masaki88

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2014
Messages
292
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Bor, Novgorodskaya Oblast',
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
183
Country
Russia
So quastion still open for me. I have ps tv and latest finware (3.55?) with whitelist patch. I need to switch to my jp account so i need to be formated my ps tv. Quastion is : if i do system backup and then restore it later i lose whitelist patch anyway?. Maybe have other ways save it?.
 
Last edited by masaki88,

Romsstar

Operation Decoded
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
1,099
Trophies
0
XP
1,382
Country
Germany
I'd like to know that as well. Is there a way to format the PSTV for account switching and still keep the Whitelist Patch? Or if you are still on a low firmware, is it possible to format and just use the whitelist patch exploit again?
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Since the database (app.db) resets during the formatting process, technically it destroys the whitelist patch. And as you should already know, you can't re-apply the whitelist patch on 3.55. :/
 

Romsstar

Operation Decoded
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
1,099
Trophies
0
XP
1,382
Country
Germany
Since the database (app.db) resets during the formatting process, technically it destroys the whitelist patch. And as you should already know, you can't re-apply the whitelist patch on 3.55. :/

Let's assume this scenario for a second: I'm currently on 3.52 and got the whitelist patch installed. Now I want to switch the region. I need to format my PSTV for that. Now after I formatted, I'll be still on 3.52 right? As I know there is no automatic updating involved?
Is there any reason why I simply couldn't reapply the Whitelist Patch after formatting if I'm still on 3.52 after?

Another question: If I can't, couldn't I simply apply this hack? http://hackinformer.com/PlayStationGuide/PSV/tutorials/how_to_registryhack_fakeregion.html instead? As I understand it would basically achieve the same?
 
Last edited by Romsstar,
D

Deleted User

Guest
Let's assume this scenario for a second: I'm currently on 3.52 and got the whitelist patch installed. Now I want to switch the region. I need to format my PSTV for that. Now after I formatted, I'll be still on 3.52 right? As I know there is no automatic updating involved?
Is there any reason why I simply couldn't reapply the Whitelist Patch after formatting if I'm still on 3.52 after?

Another question: If I can't, is could I apply simply this hack? http://hackinformer.com/PlayStationGuide/PSV/tutorials/how_to_registryhack_fakeregion.html instead? As I understand it would basically achieve the same?
Registry hacking isn't recommended, as modifying it ususally corrupts your Vita, thus forcing you to format anyway.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Yes