Backup original iso's

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Littlegreenmen, Feb 7, 2009.

Feb 7, 2009

Backup original iso's by Littlegreenmen at 1:43 AM (1,707 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How can i backup my original system iso's (9,16,51 ect) before installing cioscorp
     


  2. Rainy

    Member Rainy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Australia
    i think you mean IOS's?
     
  3. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my error
    How can i backup my original system ios's (9,16,51 ect) before installing cioscorp
     
  4. Rainy

    Member Rainy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Australia
    I dont know much about this, but are they in the nand? theres a nand dumper on wiibrew.org
     
  5. buby78

    Member buby78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    getting blazed
    Country:
    United States
    you can get ios from your game using wufe.
    ios are region free.
     
  6. WB3000

    Member WB3000 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    Country:
    United States
    Rather than doing a dump from the NAND, go to the source of where you got most of them, your game discs. They are already in WAD format, and you can dump them from disc to SD using a utility called WUFE.
     
  7. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers guys
     
  8. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well there's an easier way, depending on what version your Wii is you can probably get them from somewhere around here without the need of backing them up (Which is rather tedious)

    And Wufe does work as buby said and... but I'm not sure about them being region free since PAL and NTSC have different systemmenus (Which are the IOS's)
     
  9. buby78

    Member buby78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    getting blazed
    Country:
    United States
    the system menu is the only one thats not region free but the rest are.
     
  10. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how can you tell what firmware version a ios is
    basically how do i now the are from 3.2 or 3.3 or 3.4
     
  11. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    IOS don't have versions the same way the System Menu does.
     
  12. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    but i notice they have different versions like v1040, what versions are for 3.2 please

    ios11v
    ios12v
    ios13v and so on
     
  13. buby78

    Member buby78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    getting blazed
    Country:
    United States
    IOS are region free!!!!! the only one thats not is system menu!!!!! ios9-55 are region free!!!!!
    if not they would of had to have cios for 3.2u and 3.2e!!!!
     
  14. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah IOS don't change with systemmenu menus, only the systemmenu IOS changes. Every once in awhile they'll add new IOS's with updates but they don't usually change them and haven't changed them yet.
     
  15. john25usa

    Newcomer john25usa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Australia
    rather than extracting the ios files from the disk you can extract them from partion 1 of the iso file with wii scrubber.

    ios's arent different for each system menu and firmware.

    in other words you can extract an ios from a game with ancient firmware eg. paper mario and install it on a wii with firmware 3.2 and it would work perfectly
     
  16. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so why is it when i use wufe
    on different games i get different versions
    eg
    mios 8/bc4 ios30v1040 on one
    than mios4/bc2 ios30v2576 on another disk.
    what are the ones v numbers that are with 3.2 /best ones
     
  17. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    The best ones are ones that is trucha-bugged.
    The reason you got different version of IOSes is because they are from different discs, thus, they are from different updates, thus, one is lower version one is higher.

    Just install either one of those two, and have a run of IOS Downgrader.

    Dont be a paranoid, else, people wont help you
     
  18. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I've just done this but in IOS Downgrader after I press A to start installing it says to press A to reboot and doesn't download or install anything [​IMG] . Am I doing something wrong?
     
  19. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    No, that means all of you IOS are trucha bugged already
     
  20. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Are you sure cause I remember early this morning I tried and it only did it for IOS 12
     

Share This Page