Hacking Backup original iso's

WB3000

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2007
Messages
674
Trophies
1
Website
wb3000.co.nr
XP
291
Country
United States
Rather than doing a dump from the NAND, go to the source of where you got most of them, your game discs. They are already in WAD format, and you can dump them from disc to SD using a utility called WUFE.
 

Golfman560

TheRapist.com
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
1,099
Trophies
0
Age
13
Location
Living with seals
Website
Visit site
XP
54
Country
Well there's an easier way, depending on what version your Wii is you can probably get them from somewhere around here without the need of backing them up (Which is rather tedious)

And Wufe does work as buby said and... but I'm not sure about them being region free since PAL and NTSC have different systemmenus (Which are the IOS's)
 

buby78

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2008
Messages
491
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
getting blazed
XP
143
Country
United States
IOS are region free!!!!! the only one thats not is system menu!!!!! ios9-55 are region free!!!!!
if not they would of had to have cios for 3.2u and 3.2e!!!!
 

Golfman560

TheRapist.com
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
1,099
Trophies
0
Age
13
Location
Living with seals
Website
Visit site
XP
54
Country
Yeah IOS don't change with systemmenu menus, only the systemmenu IOS changes. Every once in awhile they'll add new IOS's with updates but they don't usually change them and haven't changed them yet.
 

john25usa

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
67
Trophies
0
XP
84
Country
rather than extracting the ios files from the disk you can extract them from partion 1 of the iso file with wii scrubber.

ios's arent different for each system menu and firmware.

in other words you can extract an ios from a game with ancient firmware eg. paper mario and install it on a wii with firmware 3.2 and it would work perfectly
 

Littlegreenmen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Messages
339
Trophies
0
Location
England
XP
337
Country
so why is it when i use wufe
on different games i get different versions
eg
mios 8/bc4 ios30v1040 on one
than mios4/bc2 ios30v2576 on another disk.
what are the ones v numbers that are with 3.2 /best ones
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
The best ones are ones that is trucha-bugged.
The reason you got different version of IOSes is because they are from different discs, thus, they are from different updates, thus, one is lower version one is higher.

Just install either one of those two, and have a run of IOS Downgrader.

Dont be a paranoid, else, people wont help you
 

computerboy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
802
Trophies
0
XP
274
Country
Swaziland
I've just done this but in IOS Downgrader after I press A to start installing it says to press A to reboot and doesn't download or install anything
blink.gif
. Am I doing something wrong?
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    it's a never ending battle to collect, restore and take care of those poor machines
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    if only they could talk
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    it be one noisy room
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I have around maybe 13-14 consoles.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Woah, how dusty is your PS3?!
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    not the worst dust in a PS3 I ever seen
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Hopefully mine hasn't collected any.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Its still working fine surprisingly.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    if mine ever YLOD, I'll replace the caps
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    for now, I'm more worried about the original Xboxes I have
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It's only the older revisions that have leaky caps.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    and the Trayloader G3 iMac...
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    v1.6x should be alright.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    all xboxes suffer from shit caps
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    capacitor plague
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Oh, I know a lot about capacitor plague.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    not to mention the fact that capacitors simply have a shortish lifespan, even newer ones ;p
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Somebody stole an unfinished capacitor recipe, working for Nichicon, gave it to a Chinese factory and made tons of them.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    decade worth of timebombs in all sorts of electronics
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    anyway, I'm off
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    This occured on many computer motherboards and other electronic devices.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Aight, see ya later.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: Aight, see ya later.