Backup loader Gamma Restarting

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WiiBlaster, Dec 14, 2008.

Dec 14, 2008
  1. WiiBlaster
    OP

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to help someone with their Backup Loader Gamma Channel

    First off the Have the CIOS rev7 installed
    Second the backup loader Works fine from the homebrew channel
    When trying to load it from the Channel Wad it just restarts the wii
     
  2. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try a different wad it may be corrupt?

    or you may have installed cios to 249 and the channel might be tring to load 247 or vise versa, i'm guessing its an auto boot channel your trying to load?

    djtaz's channel is the shit by the way
     
  3. Valgreen

    Member Valgreen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    Canada
    ive had this same issue, this happens when you are missing certain IOS's. most likely IOS 35 and 37.

    see this thread here..
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=114373&st=135

    i had issues running wad manager channel, gamma channel, and certain installed wad's on a friends wii (they would just restart the wii)... by installing IOS 35 and 37 these issues were solved.

    you will need to find these IOS's yourself however as links to copyrighted files is not allowd on gbatemp..

    install them via wad manager under HBC

    you can check what IOS's you have installed by running any title deleter...
     
  4. WiiBlaster
    OP

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for yor help guys, i'll let you know if worked.

    Update: I got it working, it was not IOS35 and IOS37

    It was IOS33

    I figured it out because my Backup loader channel worked fine, but his didn't so i just deleted my IOS's off my wii one at a time until mine quit working, in order to figure out which IOS he needed, Which fixed the Problem. Thanks the help though.
    Don't worry i got my wii fixed back no problem
     
  5. WiiBlaster
    OP

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page