Backup Loader error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by pyroball, Nov 12, 2008.

Nov 12, 2008

Backup Loader error by pyroball at 10:37 AM (7,536 Views / 0 Likes) 58 replies

  1. pyroball
    OP

    Newcomer pyroball Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Backup loader keeps giving me an error i cant read cus its jumbled. can anyone give me some insight?

    [​IMG]

    Im not sure i got CIOS to install properly, and i have firmware 3.2U.

    I can however downgrade my firmware if needed. Thanks for the input!
     


  2. batmanfr

    Newcomer batmanfr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    France
    Hey same problem [​IMG]

    My backup is good as I made him working on my yaosm wii...

    Cios 249 appears in the AnyTileDeleter.

    Anyone can solve this ?
     
  3. ryu4000

    Newcomer ryu4000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    i have that problem if i use dvd+r are you guys using that or -
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you set the booktype to DVD-ROM with your DVD+Rs? If not, this would explain the error.
     
  5. ryu4000

    Newcomer ryu4000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    i cant set my booktype cause im using pioneer 115d and its auto.i find it odd my 360 games converts to dvd-rom when i burn with dvd+r dl along with wii games but dvd 5 it just wont work for me.
     
  6. Youkai

    Member Youkai Demon

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,984
    Location:
    Germany , NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    well i have this problem with one game from time to time .. just weird that sometimes it works and than next try it does not work ...
     
  7. pyroball
    OP

    Newcomer pyroball Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using DVD-R's but i dont know how to set a booktype with Nero
     
  8. quim69

    Member quim69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Andorra
    Pioneers auto bitset DVD+R DL to DVD-Rom. There is no way to set DVD+R SL to DVD-Rom booktype with pioneers using factory firmware.

    You can edit your firmware with MCSE to autoset to DVD-Rom (still unable to do it manually though).
     
  9. pyroball
    OP

    Newcomer pyroball Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    bump for help plz!
     
  10. quim69

    Member quim69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Andorra
    DVD-R don't need booktype setting.

    You either have a bad burn or the cios isn't installed.
     
  11. moonmonkey

    Newcomer moonmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got that error loads when I first started. It's possible it's the CIOS but it could also be the disks/burner you are using. Using TDK DVD-R on a Pioneer I got the error (no matter what speed I tried). Using ASDA (Walmart) own brand DVD-R 8x speed on a HP drive and it works fine.
    That's probably not too helpful eh? [​IMG]
     
  12. Nintendo101

    Newcomer Nintendo101 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    France

    I am new to the wii scene but I think I know what the problem is, I believe it has nothing to do with the disc/disk, don’t get me wrong good quality disc does help To reduce DREs

    I have a PAL wii firmware 3.2E that I installed cIOSv6 on, the one that come with backuplauncher0.3_beta, backuplauncher0.3_beta works perfectly without this error however backuplauncher0.1 gives the same error that you lot have encountered, and I believe its because one of the following, backuplauncher0.1 need the older cIOS version to work (so in this case for backuplauncher0.3_beta to work perfectly without this error you need to install cIOSv6) if its not that then I think you may need to uninstall DVDX as this was required on the older version of backuplauncher.


    Hope this helped, I only started to look into the Wii-scene from about 3 days ago. So I’m completely new to the whole thing ([​IMG])
     
  13. Xuth666

    Newcomer Xuth666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey all, joined up because i'm in the same predicament..

    To the above poster, thanks for the input [​IMG], sadly it cant be the case for me because this is the first peice of software I have used of this nature.. so it has to be a burn issue or perhaps with backup loader I guess [​IMG]

    So far I have tried:
    (Very old) Datawrite DVD-R, IMGBurn on Matashita DVD-RAM UJ-850S. @ 1x then 2x

    After that failed I went and brought some Tesco own brand DVD-R and tested on the same configuration. 1x then 2x.

    Then both of the above DVDs on an old external Freecom DVD+/- RW8J USB device. Fail.

    THEN both DVDs on both drives, using NERO v 9.

    Still nothing but a scrambled error message to show for it.. Ive checked the ISO file created from the MySims Kingdom disk and its the correct size (4.37gb) and both peices of software confirm a succesful burn.

    Still very possible that I'm just unlucky enough to have the wrong equipment for all this. But Im just a bit stumped!
     
  14. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    Un-install all CIOS's install just the one for the loader you want and then try it. Alot of these errors are from the wrong cios versions being installed to the wrong ios location (i.e. .1 cios and .3 loader on 249)
    or from failed/fucked cios installations.
     
  15. batmanfr

    Newcomer batmanfr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    France
    I'm affraid about what you said digitydogs.

    Is there a chance that if I uninstall all the cios my wii gonna be broken or brick ?
    Would it be possible for the loader to say which cios it uses when running (like homebrew channel do).

    Thank you
     
  16. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    The CIOS's are installed to 247 and 249 as long as you dont delete any other IOS you should be fine.
     
  17. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    Board issues caused double post. sorry bout that
     
  18. batmanfr

    Newcomer batmanfr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    France
    Ok So I m gonna delete all I see between 247 and 249.

    And reinstall the cios fix.

    Why not [​IMG]
     
  19. batmanfr

    Newcomer batmanfr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    France
    Okay, So I you found something.

    The Backup Loader is doing the same thing with CIOS 249 or not. So I think backup loader don't "see" the Cios 249.

    Here is in attachment the result of the any title deleter, could please tell me if yours the same ?
    Thank you

    Sorry for the quality...

    [​IMG]

    And I said before, my backups are working on a modded wii...
     
  20. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    If your using a .1 loader you have to advance install dvdx to the cios after you install the cios. Its also possible if everything is installed correctly that you are just using a loader that was modified to use the alternate ios
     

Share This Page