Backup Launcher v.03 Gamma

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Manyproblems, Jun 16, 2009.

Jun 16, 2009
  1. Manyproblems
    OP

    Newcomer Manyproblems Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey guys,

    I'm currently having a weird problem with this application... Yesterday, I've installed the Homebrew channel, downgraded my Wiito 3.2, etc. to be able to run burned games on my Wii. It was successfully done, being able to run any backup on my console. The thing is that I've done this with the closest TV to my computer and as soon as I plugged my Wii in an another TV, I get a black screen when trying to run games with the Gamma backup launcher... The weird thing is that I can still ear the sound of those backups.

    PS- I can still run any non-burned game on it

    Anybody have experienced this problem or know how to fix it? [​IMG]

    Thank you.
     
  2. WitoRIT92

    Member WitoRIT92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
    nah me personally nope i had temporary switch from a sony vega 2001 to a newer magnavox about 27 inches and no problem at, what tvs did you switch from ? try using the .DOL of the channel on the HBC its alot more capatible, and its what im using.
     
  3. Manyproblems
    OP

    Newcomer Manyproblems Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    I switched from a RCA Plama TV to a 42 inches Panasonic TV.

    "try using the .DOL of the channel on the HBC its alot more capatible, and its what im using."

    What do you excacly mean by that? I already have a boot.dol file in my apps folder...
     
  4. Tux'

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    He means use the gamma loader from the homebrew channel, not the wii menu.
     
  5. Manyproblems
    OP

    Newcomer Manyproblems Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, that's exacly what I'm doing... Opening Homebrew channel, running gamma loader, play game, and then I get a black screen. I also tried the reboot thing to be able to play the game on the "CD player channel" but instead of going black, the screen just freeze when i click on the game.

    And if that can help, I plugged my Wii on my cable, not direcly on my TV. Is it possible that it's the problem?
     
  6. WitoRIT92

    Member WitoRIT92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
    no like i thought you had the channel of the bl launcher but my mistake, but wow i cant seem to anwser this question correctly as i have not had a problem like this so sorry. but i all can mention is try messing with the settings in the bl launcher or get neogamma launcher and try the same or it could be your hardware set up, if you have HD cords of some sort im not sure.


    Yea that could be it that you dont have it directly to your TV
     
  7. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try force video mode.
     
  8. Manyproblems
    OP

    Newcomer Manyproblems Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    That may sound stupid but how do I do that ? [​IMG] Is it that option in the gamma launcher menu?
     
  9. WitoRIT92

    Member WitoRIT92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, yep.

    Posts merged



    yes it is
     
  10. Manyproblems
    OP

    Newcomer Manyproblems Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright, I'll try this. Thanks for your help guys [​IMG]
     
  11. WitoRIT92

    Member WitoRIT92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Country:
    United States
  12. Manyproblems
    OP

    Newcomer Manyproblems Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    *Problem solved*

    Awesome I forced the video mode and it worked !!!

    Thanks alot guys [​IMG] Shall I change my name then...
     

Share This Page