Avalon Code

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Glyth, Mar 12, 2009.

Mar 12, 2009

Avalon Code by Glyth at 3:07 PM (2,164 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Glyth
    OP

    Newcomer Glyth Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    is this compatble with r4? cuz when i remove the code "ill" the sword transforms then the screen hangs there am i suppose to do somthing after that?
     
  2. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I'm using firmware 1.19 and it's working fine, I don't know if using ysmenu.
     
  3. Glyth
    OP

    Newcomer Glyth Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    R4 v1.18 kernel


    ...

    wered u get 1.19?

    got a link?

    aslo i need a link to updated ysmenu .. cuz i was useing ysmenu on the thing but thats wat hangs it at that dumb strrength weapon tutoral
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    1.19 is fake

    get a2h's YSMenu generator: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=130359
    and YSMenu: http://home.usay.jp/pc/etc/nds/ (scroll down to DS(T_T)DS and click the "2009/02/07 16:30" link)
     
  5. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    works fine for 1.18 ys menu
     
  6. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I know 1.19 isn't official update, but so far I don't have any problem at all, I can play new games, I can use cheats. But in order to use 1.19 the cart need to be hacked first. It's up to you if you want to use ysmenu, but I'm satisfied with 1.19. You can get 1.19 in "Downloads" section.
     
  7. Porkdish

    Member Porkdish GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
    1.18, real r4, 2gb sd.

    Works fine, without ysmenu

    Sounds like your sd card needs a good format. don't just quick format, fill it with zeros to isolate bad sectors.
     
  8. Comedor

    Member Comedor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Brazil
    The game keeps freezing, mostly when I try to save. Does anyone know how to avoid this?

    R4, v1.18, no ys menu, fat (not 32) format.

    Shoul I format the SD Card, maybe FAT32? Install Ys menu? Help please? [​IMG]
     
  9. Porkdish

    Member Porkdish GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
    All SD cards suffer from bad sectors.

    Keeping your cards ship shape requires formatting them properly. *Any* decent disk format program will allow you to write zeros to the card (fill it) to flag bad sectors so as to avoid using them in the future.

    This takes a fair chunk of time, the bigger your SD the longer it'll take.

    Ysmenu is ... I'm going to get flamed for this I'm sure since so many R4 users who feel cast adrift by the R4 team have latched onto it for some reason... Ysmenu is overrated.

    Its never fixed a game I haven't gotten to run one way or another on vanilla 1.18 R4. The ONLY reason I bother to keep ysmenu current on my card is to cheat. Editing the cheat.dat file down to size is a frustration I don't need.

    I can only guess the majority of its users are either desperate for regular, no matter how pointless, updates to firmware. Or more likely got conned into buying clone/fake r4's that came with shonky firmware to begin with and are delighted at what Ysmenu can offer them (a working flashcart).

    This is opinion mind you, so take it with a lick of my arse salt.

    As for your particular saving problem, how far into the game are you? I haven't gone much past the first town so maybe much later saving is an issue.

    To the fat 32 vs 16 query? Hell if I know why anyone uses 16 anymore. It hasn't seemed any more stable with any games that I've noticed and I got so sick of the MUCH slower write to disk time that I can't use it anymore.
     
  10. Comedor

    Member Comedor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Brazil
    So, basically I should format to FAT32 and forget about ys menu? Ok, thanks! Hope it works for me.
     
  11. Eternity`

    Member Eternity` GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What do you mean with hacked?

    -Eternity
     
  12. Comedor

    Member Comedor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Brazil
    [​IMG]

    Sadly, it didn't work.

    I've formatted the SD Card, re-download the kernel 1.18, got the game from a different source, deleted the save file, started a new one choosing the girl... zero, nada.

    The freezing occurs everytime I try to save for the second time, yep, the second time. Like this: I'm playing and then I save, then I want to save again, that's when it freezes.

    "Why save TWO times", you ask. And I tell you, the game also freezes after half an hour or so, totally unpredictable.

    I'd like so help, really. Especially because no one is facing this kind of problem, and every other piece of rom works flawlessly on my R4 card.

    Thoughts? Please share! [​IMG]
     
  13. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I didn't hack it myself, I ask my friend to install 1.19 and he hack my cart in order to install 1.19. He said there's a switch inside the cart and he hack it without unscrewing the cart. My friend owns a game shop so he didn't tell me the detail (to keep the hacking secret).
     
  14. Eternity`

    Member Eternity` GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Can someone confirm this?

    -Eternity
     
  15. Akotan

    Member Akotan Mathematical!

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    Brazil
    I'm having some trouble saving twice... The first time saving works fine but the second time it hangs. I'm using M3 Simply last clean firmware (cant' remember the version number now).
     

Share This Page