Avalon Code Topic

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Morgawr, Mar 11, 2009.

Mar 11, 2009

Avalon Code Topic by Morgawr at 7:27 PM (5,829 Views / 0 Likes) 42 replies

  1. Morgawr
    OP

    Member Morgawr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Italy
    While GBATemp was down, Avalon Code has been dumped. I got it and as soon as I put it on my R4 (yes, sadly it's an R4) I started playing. The game works fine and it's awesome so far, though at the very beginning, after reaching the town, the fire spirits tell me something on the lines of "Why don't you go to your house?" but as soon as I enter in the house the top screen becomes black and the game freezes (bottom screen stays the same but without input, the sound goes on forever). I tried 4-5 times but it keeps doing it, is it possibly a piracy check? Or a bad dump? Or a problem with the R4? Share your opinions, please people who own different flash devices, try it out! T___T
     


  2. iNFiNiTY

    Member iNFiNiTY GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I looked for a piracy check, and there wasnt one. So unless its something new its a flashcart problem.
     
  3. Morgawr
    OP

    Member Morgawr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Italy
    Which version have you checked? The Japanese or the English (just dumped) one?

    Damn, if it's the R4 then I guess I'll have to try that YS menu (or whatever it's called) and hope for the best.... else I'll just have to buy a new flashcart T_T
     
  4. iNFiNiTY

    Member iNFiNiTY GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    USA one of course
     
  5. Sludge

    Newcomer Sludge Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure if this will help, but back when I had a R4 I'd frequently have games lock up when the file was too fragmented. I had something like your problem with Rune Factory, every time I entered the general store, the game would freeze.
     
  6. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I made the switch to YSMenu around 5 months ago and I haven't looked back. If you have a real R4 then I can't recommend it enough.
     
  7. Morgawr
    OP

    Member Morgawr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Italy
     
  8. Xylez

    Newcomer Xylez Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Netherlands
    never had problems with my R4 so far, hope thats the same for this game
    because there haven't been any good game releases and i'm bored with most games
     
  9. miruki

    Member miruki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    644
    Location:
    Awesometown
    Country:
    Germany
    Something else, I noticed the US rom is 20mb smaller than the JPN one, does anyone know why? Did they cut some of the voiceovers? gonna try undubbing the game now, just been wondering if that may cause some trouble...
     
  10. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right, I've just given the game a little test run...

    Using YSMenu on an original R4 I was able to get into my house, rest and get back out again with no problems so at least you now know it isn't the cart that's the problem.

    That just leaves firmware, SD fragmentation, quality of dump... etc etc [​IMG]
     
  11. Sludge

    Newcomer Sludge Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Oh... yeah, I probably should have mentioned that part. I copied everything off the card, formatted, and then copied it back on. It fixed the problem I was having with Rune Factory.
     
  12. Aafter

    Newcomer Aafter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Less fail. More win.
     
  13. Morgawr
    OP

    Member Morgawr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks, that was a real relief! I guess I'll have to try out YSMenu... as soon as I can get away from my old PSX.. just started playing it again with Tales of Destiny XP Been playing all day and still can't get enough [​IMG]
     
  14. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    let us know as soon as you try it

    i'll look at it after the football games tonight
    watching ManU now
     
  15. Morgawr
    OP

    Member Morgawr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Italy
    I don't understand, the ROM is 128MB as usual... how was it in the Japanese version? Or you mean the trimmed rom? :3

    Also I'd love to undub it and put back the original Japanese sound files.. I'll try something later XP
     
  16. robochrono09

    Banned robochrono09 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    can normal users add games to the release list on the front page ?

    3505 - Boku to Sim no Machi Party (J)(Caravan)
    3504 - Avalon Code (U)(Xenophobia)
    3503 - Scrabble Interactive 2009 Edition (E)(M2)(BAHAMUT)
    3502 - MySims Party (E)(M7)(BAHAMUT)

    these games are dumped and im downloading avalon code now
     
  17. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just checked on my R4 (V1.18 firmware) and it works so it looks like it was a bad dump.
     
  18. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you can. But please make sure you have all the correct info and pics if you do it. On the portal, in the sidebar on the left, there is an option called "Submit Scene Release". That is where you can add releases for DS and Wii games. A mod will have to validate it before it will show on the portal though.

    Back on topic....looks like a nice game. [​IMG]
     
  19. weiyuezz

    Newcomer weiyuezz Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    downloading the game now and will test it out if it does give out those errors
     
  20. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Damn, my sources haven't listed Avalon Code yet... so I'm stuck waiting for a while. [​IMG]

    EDIT: Looked up a new source... looks like I'll be getting Avalon Code after all!
     

Share This Page