At @ames sega mega drive red screen

mdancevic

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 26, 2019
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
63
Country
Serbia, Republic of
Hello i am new in forum, nice to meet you all

I have bought some second hand at @ames Sega Mega Drive Flashback, i has been good price. But when i connect to TV i got this on screen?

Red screen with some error says press D+A for SD CARD TEST

Anyone got the similar problem, is it possible to fix this somehow, i hear music in the background?

Thanks in advance
 

Attachments

  • 1024.jpg
    1024.jpg
    59.3 KB · Views: 415

WD_GASTER2

Hated by life itself.
Developer
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
779
Trophies
1
XP
1,838
Country
United States
Hello i am new in forum, nice to meet you all

I have bought some second hand at @ames Sega Mega Drive Flashback, i has been good price. But when i connect to TV i got this on screen?

Red screen with some error says press D+A for SD CARD TEST

Anyone got the similar problem, is it possible to fix this somehow, i hear music in the background?

Thanks in advance

yep. its stuck in test mode. you would need to reflash the system.img to fix it. I would not recommend that if its brand new though. just get it replaced.
 

mdancevic

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 26, 2019
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
63
Country
Serbia, Republic of
--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

yep. its stuck in test mode. you would need to reflash the system.img to fix it. I would not recommend that if its brand new though. just get it replaced.

Thanks,it is second hand not new one, but how to reflash, i have tried to put sega_update.img on SD card and reboot, nothing happens? Any other flashing method that i can use, maybe to open it up?

Thanks in advance
 

mdancevic

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 26, 2019
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
63
Country
Serbia, Republic of
what kind of power adapter did yours com with im pretty sure that a 2017 model not a 2018


This is the picture of the console in attachment

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

what kind of power adapter did yours com with im pretty sure that a 2017 model not a 2018

Is procedure the same for 2017 and 2018?
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20191027_201204-1024.jpg
    IMG_20191027_201204-1024.jpg
    49.4 KB · Views: 281
  • IMG_20191027_201215-1024.jpg
    IMG_20191027_201215-1024.jpg
    64.6 KB · Views: 228
  • IMG_20191027_201227-1024.jpg
    IMG_20191027_201227-1024.jpg
    63.2 KB · Views: 194
  • IMG_20191027_201245-1024.jpg
    IMG_20191027_201245-1024.jpg
    27.2 KB · Views: 188
  • IMG_20191027_201344-1024.jpg
    IMG_20191027_201344-1024.jpg
    87.3 KB · Views: 168
  • IMG_20191027_201356-1024.jpg
    IMG_20191027_201356-1024.jpg
    56.8 KB · Views: 215

WD_GASTER2

Hated by life itself.
Developer
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
779
Trophies
1
XP
1,838
Country
United States
ah ok
this clarifies things
by a mile
format your SD card with SD formatter.

Then try the sega_update.img

it will work

Best of luck you have a 2018 model
 

mdancevic

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 26, 2019
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
63
Country
Serbia, Republic of
ah ok
this clarifies things
by a mile
format your SD card with SD formatter.

Then try the sega_update.img

it will work

Best of luck you have a 2018 model

I have formated the card and copy sega_update.img, formated wirh FAT32, and also tried with FAT16, turn the console of insert SD card power on and nothing happens still in test mode?
 

mdancevic

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 26, 2019
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
63
Country
Serbia, Republic of
with SD FORMATTER?

that thing specifically needs to be done with that. windows formatting WILL NOT work

Yes with sd card formatter, fornated to fat32 and tried to fat16, and copy sega_update.img at the root of the sd card, put sd card in slot and turn console, nothing happens :(
What name of the card should be?
 
Last edited by mdancevic,

rrifonas

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
245
Trophies
1
XP
1,230
Country
United States
No idea, I've seen some folks on the other threads with this same issue but I'm quite sure they returned/replaced the device.

My suggestion would be to try the one of my custom firmware, as it will rewrite /emulator and /data. If it doesn't work I can create a full flash....
 
  • Like
Reactions: WD_GASTER2

mdancevic

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 26, 2019
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
63
Country
Serbia, Republic of
No idea, I've seen some folks on the other threads with this same issue but I'm quite sure they returned/replaced the device.

My suggestion would be to try the one of my custom firmware, as it will rewrite /emulator and /data. If it doesn't work I can create a full flash....

Thanks, i have tried custom and original firmware, like sega_update.img on SD card i had no luck, it does dont even started with update process.
Can you post full update, i will be grateful to you, also is it possible to perform full flash, because i think there is android inside?

Thanks in advance
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20191027_222548-1024.jpg
    IMG_20191027_222548-1024.jpg
    101 KB · Views: 206
  • IMG_20191027_222616-1024.jpg
    IMG_20191027_222616-1024.jpg
    75.5 KB · Views: 169

WD_GASTER2

Hated by life itself.
Developer
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
779
Trophies
1
XP
1,838
Country
United States
I would attempt a hard flash then just know that it’s at your own risk. Yes you can flash it entirely with the rockchip flash tools. It’s Linux and not android
 
Last edited by WD_GASTER2,

cubbox

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
23
Country
United Kingdom
I'm having the same issue, got the USB port points bridged ok but unsure where to find the full flash files. Are you able to help me rrifonas??

Thanks!
 

cubbox

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
23
Country
United Kingdom
So far I've managed to get the Rockchip drivers installed and I can get the console recognised as a connected device in Rockchip Batch Tool. I've found an EU firmware dump someone posted elsewhere on here but Rockchip Batch Tool doesn't like any of the img files (i get an "Invalid Firmware" error). It looks like there is an individual file for each partition, boot.img, data.img emulator.img etc..

I guess I need to convert the individual img files to a single firmware file somehow?
 

rrifonas

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
245
Trophies
1
XP
1,230
Country
United States
You are almost there. You will need to use Android Tool to flash this full dump. Check if this dump has a .cfg file, you will need to load it to see the correct partitioning.

Let me know if you have any problem.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://youtube.com/shorts/lGO8EEU2aZY?feature=share