ARM7 Patched Games Need Special AR Codes?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Kokorazashi, Nov 29, 2008.

Nov 29, 2008
  1. Kokorazashi
    OP

    Member Kokorazashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've just noticed that games that I patched the arm7.bin file don't come up with the enable codes option even though I have codes for them (I'm using the GBAtemp Cheat Database cheat.dat and an M3 Simply (I know it's very outdated)). Is there anyway of fixing it?
     
  2. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    I think that you have to change the ID back to the one the game had after patching because it's modified, I'm not really sure for what I'm saying and you should better wait for a more reliale reply [​IMG]
     
  3. Kokorazashi
    OP

    Member Kokorazashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh right, and by changing the ID back, do you mean the actual ID on the game or the ID the codes for the game use to find the game?

    EDIT: I compared the game ID of Trauma Center: 2 and the ARM7 patched codes and the difference is:

    Original ID: YYKE ba720672
    Modified ID: YYKE ad2c7338

    There must be a way of converting it or something.
     
  4. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    You must find a way to change it back to the original ID.
     
  5. Kokorazashi
    OP

    Member Kokorazashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But the ID for the ARM7 patched one is different to the original. I don't get what you mean.
     
  6. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    He means you have to change the Id of the patched game to the id of the original non patched game.
     
  7. DarthNemesis

    Member DarthNemesis GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,208
    Country:
    United States
    No idea how to change the game ID to an arbitrary value, but you can most likely edit your cheat dat to use the updated ID.
     
  8. damole

    Member damole GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    United States
    How do you find a game's ID?
    And can someone link me to the cheat altering program?
     
  9. DarthNemesis

    Member DarthNemesis GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,208
    Country:
    United States
  10. cmccmc

    Banned cmccmc Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    The id changes i didnt know that
     
  11. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    If you edit or patch a game in any way, even with an ARM7 patch, you end up changing the data within the game which causes the games headers to change and the CRC checksum of the game data to change. The checksum is used at the last 8 digits of the game id. So if you patch a game, you get a different Game ID which you need to update the cheat file with to have cheats appear for that game.
     
  12. damole

    Member damole GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Darth!
     

Share This Page