Hacking Anything to be cautious of going through initial setup?

playstays_shun

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 22, 2019
Messages
543
Trophies
0
Age
72
XP
1,467
Country
United States
got a vita on an old version

Can’t recall if there’s anything to watch out for going through initial set up to get to home screen. Before hacking

It seems I have to create or sync my psn before continuing ?

Sorry for noob question just don’t wanna burn a hackable vita. Done this once before too with a different unit but I can’t rememebr the initial aspect
 

Vinceherman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2018
Messages
297
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
597
Country
United Kingdom
you can input your login details on initial setup, it doesn't actually sync you to PSN until you try to access the PSN store (don't do that until after you hack it)
 

playstays_shun

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 22, 2019
Messages
543
Trophies
0
Age
72
XP
1,467
Country
United States
you can input your login details on initial setup, it doesn't actually sync you to PSN until you try to access the PSN store (don't do that until after you hack it)

And to avoid updates what are some good precautions aside from don’t update haha

Like Will it prompt me to update after set up screens or no

Also is there a safer way to do it than putting in psn details at set up? Connecting to WiFi before it’s modded frightens me lol but I think I did it for my 1000 too and I think you have to connect to WiFi to get through set up right no way around it ?

Thanks
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
34,918
Trophies
3
XP
24,268
Country
United States
disable automatically download, system updates, add the blocker dns, or/and disable them with update disabler (a homebrew). it will restart the system after you make that change. if it's already disabled and you try disabling it, it will error, and you'll still need to restart the system or qcma will become unstable.
 

playstays_shun

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 22, 2019
Messages
543
Trophies
0
Age
72
XP
1,467
Country
United States
I’m a paranoid fooL

Just input I have an account -> input later and straight to home screen

Not connecting to WiFi or my psn account until I have it rigged up (assuming I can w 3.68 method)

Thanks all!
 

Vinceherman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2018
Messages
297
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
597
Country
United Kingdom

wiewiec

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2015
Messages
773
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Somewhere
XP
1,353
Country
Poland

playstays_shun

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 22, 2019
Messages
543
Trophies
0
Age
72
XP
1,467
Country
United States
Isn’t getting h-encore on 3.68 just finalhe and copy manager ? There is a brief sign in prompt possibly but nothing to be worried about right ?

And then from there I can downgrade to 3.60 if I want for persistent
 
Last edited by playstays_shun,

playstays_shun

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 22, 2019
Messages
543
Trophies
0
Age
72
XP
1,467
Country
United States

Didn’t read the sub points of step 7 thanks

Man I’m tired today, I’ll have to give the modding a run down when I’m more clear minded

Just got my vita slim today! excited about it but I’ll wait another day or so, and keep enjoying my modded 1000

... is it Just a crap shoot whether or not it will prompt me to update during that step ? Sounds like it
 
Last edited by playstays_shun,

wiewiec

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2015
Messages
773
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Somewhere
XP
1,353
Country
Poland
Didn’t read the sub points of step 7 thanks

Man I’m tired today, I’ll have to give the modding a run down when I’m more clear minded

Just got my vita slim today! excited about it but I’ll wait another day or so, and keep enjoying my modded 1000

... is it Just a crap shoot whether or not it will prompt me to update during that step ? Sounds like it

https://vita.hacks.guide/blocking-updates Maybe DNS method still work? If you get nag when using QCMA maybe set it to offline mode or change values depending to fw version.
 

playstays_shun

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 22, 2019
Messages
543
Trophies
0
Age
72
XP
1,467
Country
United States
https://vita.hacks.guide/blocking-updates Maybe DNS method still work? If you get nag when using QCMA maybe set it to offline mode or change values depending to fw version.

Just curious - Why do u guys keep mentioning qcma?

Isn’t it just finalhe for 3.68? There is a qcmadriver to detect the vita in windows but thats all as far as i know.



Also while I got ya guys is there a
Gamesave manager to transfer and backup / restore game saves from 1000 to 2000 and vice versa ?
 
Last edited by playstays_shun,

Vinceherman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2018
Messages
297
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
597
Country
United Kingdom
Just curious - Why do u guys keep mentioning qcma?

Isn’t it just finalhe for 3.68?



Also while I got ya guys is there a
Gamesave manager to transfer and backup / restore game saves from 1000 to 2000 and vice versa ?

you use QCMA on your PC to transfer finalhe to your PS Vita
 

playstays_shun

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 22, 2019
Messages
543
Trophies
0
Age
72
XP
1,467
Country
United States
you use QCMA on your PC to transfer finalhe to your PS Vita

Gotcha !

Thanks man like I said I’m out of it today / scatter brained

So is it alright to just take a jab at it the standard way, and if I get system update prompts , go w the update blocker method ?

I should by all means by able to hack this thing right, even w 3.71 being latest out there ? The ‘window’ remains open?
 
Last edited by playstays_shun,

Vinceherman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2018
Messages
297
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
597
Country
United Kingdom
Gotcha !

Thanks man like I said I’m out of it today / scatter brained

So is it alright to just take a jab at it the standard way, and if I get system update prompts , go w the update blocker method ?

I should by all means by able to hack this thing right, even w 3.71 being latest out there ? The ‘window’ remains open?

as long as you don't update the firmware to 3.71 the window remains open
 
  • Like
Reactions: playstays_shun

playstays_shun

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 22, 2019
Messages
543
Trophies
0
Age
72
XP
1,467
Country
United States
as long as you don't update the firmware to 3.71 the window remains open

In vita hacks just says launch finalhe, and content manager from vita

When I do that and put in psn, says “the pc has been disconnected”

Tried airplane mode too, same thing

Final-he picks up the vita and version too

Tried putting in psn in settings but it prompted an update so I shut down and restarted

Edit- nvm WiFi method worked instead of usb
 
Last edited by playstays_shun,

playstays_shun

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 22, 2019
Messages
543
Trophies
0
Age
72
XP
1,467
Country
United States
Does anyone know if it’s ok to re download psp and ps1 games on my modded 2000 from same psn account on my modded 1000? And same w syncing the games that have to be synced from ps3 , also , I can do that a second round ?

Also does it matter my game progress (trophies) will be different between both vitas ?

I assume so but just checking
 

playstays_shun

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 22, 2019
Messages
543
Trophies
0
Age
72
XP
1,467
Country
United States
Running Adrenaline (using it for psn psp+ps1 bilinear sharp without scanlines filter ) wouldn’t be a problem with WiFi on / PSN account synced right?

I assume not / hope not since I’ve already run it, and since its by theFlow but


Also any other advantages to Adrenaline for someone who gets their games the legitimate way?
 
Last edited by playstays_shun,

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight: SKITTLES! :P +1