Anyregion changer mod06 for 4.1 by qkmod

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kavid, Jan 2, 2010.

Jan 2, 2010
  1. kavid
    OP

    Member kavid GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    China


  2. frenchderf

    Newcomer frenchderf Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Belgium
    password:QK.Mod

    incorrect pass ?
     
  3. Wiiwu

    Member Wiiwu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Asia
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Password: QK.Mod works.
     
  4. inhel

    Newcomer inhel Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Kavid, you are superman, very nice
    why don't you make it downgrade to 4.0JUE instead of 4.1JUE?
     
  5. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Why downgrade to 4.0? 4.1 is the same thing but with the WSR bugfix.
     
  6. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    Downgrading doesn't do any good.
     
  7. kavid
    OP

    Member kavid GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    China
    the WSR bugfix
     
  8. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Nice kavid!

    You managed to achieve what I was trying to do earlier (except you succeeded).

    Did Region Changer 4.1 help you?

    Can this patch IOS60 and put the Korean key into it, so non-Korean wiis can play Korean games?
     
  9. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Nice. Been wanting something a little more modern.

    Not sure since I haven't used this, but Korean game support would be nice. If this doesn't ever get it added, a tool just for installing such K game support would be nice.

    Wouldn't he also need to patch and install all the IOS4x IOSes to fully implement the support? IOS60 is only going to let the menu understand the Korean games and show the banners...it won't run them once you push start.
     
  10. kavid
    OP

    Member kavid GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    China
    I don't know how to put Korean key into it .

    please ,how to do it?
     
  11. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe you should PM da_letter_a about that...he knows a LOT about IOS since he's developer of cIOSCORP. Not sure if he'll see your post here.
     
  12. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    So the 4.1 installer also downloads and installs the proper version of IOS60, right? I've never used any version of ARC before so I'm just making sure.
     
  13. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    It's IOS60 v6174, you can check it by yourself because it's a offline installer. [​IMG]
     
  14. kavid
    OP

    Member kavid GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    China
    da_letter_a

    i put korea key in it from your region changer.
     
  15. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yes, IOS41, 43, 45, and 46 are needed for Korean games, so they would be needed for full Korean support. AFAIK only 3.5K uses IOS52, not any games though.
     
  16. Artvro

    Newcomer Artvro Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    great post kavid!!!, i have a question...i would like to change mi wii black ver 4.1E (PAL) to 4.1U (NTSC), is it possible with your program?
     
  17. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I get 2-3 incorrect password messages when unRAR'ing. Also getting ES errors when trying to load some apps
     
  18. Artvro

    Newcomer Artvro Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Kavid, one more thing, my serial number is LEF504XXXXX. Please tell me if I can change the region (PAL to NTSC) with your program offline.
    Thanks a lot!
     
  19. kavid
    OP

    Member kavid GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    China
    yes,you can
     
  20. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I found a bug.

    If a wii sets it's settings to Korean, but the sysmenu isn't Korean, the wii will brick upon reboot.

    You need to put a check in the "Set&Save" part.

    When setting & saving Korean settings, you have to get it to check whether or not the sysmenu that is currently installed is Korean or not.
    If it is Korean, then save the settings, else refuse and tell the user why.

    Example, if wii has x.xUEJ, and tries to set K settings without changing sysmenu, refuse. But if the wii already has x.xK installed, it's OK.

    But you only need to do the check if the user is trying to save Korean settings.

    EDIT: You got both variants of the ES_Identify patch in there too!
    nice!

    And when installing shop channel, it says "IOS61 v6174".
    You might want to change this. The 2 current versions of IOS61 are v4890 and v5405. And there is also no need to patch IOS61.
     

Share This Page