Another problem with Preloader 0.29

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by _Zephyr, Sep 22, 2009.

Sep 22, 2009
  1. _Zephyr
    OP

    Newcomer _Zephyr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Guys, I got system menu corrupt after I installed Preloader 0.29, my wii is 4.0U, I've done a lot of searching and nothing seems to work, I've tried installing cios60 (got it from cioscorp 3.4), installing ios60patched, re-install ios36 with trucha bug and es_identity, re-install preloader, but still got the system menu corrupt when I use IOS60 as system menu IOS, I don't what else to do, any idea?
     
  2. SineWaveAu7

    Newcomer SineWaveAu7 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you have cIOS38rev14 installed into IOS249? If so, you should be able to set preloader to use IOS249 as the systemmenu. I think. : /
    - Adam
     
  3. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    use preloader to change the IOS system menu uses to 30 save then change it back to 60
     
  4. Lothlorian

    Member Lothlorian GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Berdoo
    Country:
    United States
    Re- Install Pre-loader.
     
  5. _Zephyr
    OP

    Newcomer _Zephyr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Indonesia
    tried and failed.. system menu still error..
     
  6. _Zephyr
    OP

    Newcomer _Zephyr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Indonesia
    anyone??
     
  7. supagusti

    Member supagusti GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Austria
    restore a known-good backup with bootmii (if u hav one)
     
  8. _Zephyr
    OP

    Newcomer _Zephyr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Indonesia
    That's not gonna solve any problem, the problem starts when I Installed preloader, so if I restore my wii, and then install preloader, it's gonna get the same problem >.
     
  9. King Of Chaos

    Member King Of Chaos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    Then don't use Preloader if it's going to give you that much trouble. I find StartPatch is good enough for the system hacks.
     
  10. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Hmm is the IOS60 you used from the cIOSCROP 3.4 package? If it's from an older package that's where your problems come from.
     
  11. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    use NUSD to get the offical IOS60 and install it over your cioscorp one.

    that should fix your problem
     
  12. _Zephyr
    OP

    Newcomer _Zephyr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Indonesia
    will try that later and report back here [​IMG]
    thanks
     

Share This Page