another bricked wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SvtLight, Aug 31, 2009.

Aug 31, 2009

another bricked wii by SvtLight at 1:22 PM (2,505 Views / 0 Likes) 31 replies

  1. SvtLight
    OP

    Newcomer SvtLight Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I used the simple mod for this one, I believe I screwed something up. System menu is corrupt but I am able to load preloader and the HBC but nothing loads after that, its a black screen for anything from HBC. Any suggestions?
     


  2. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Download the correct system menu for your Wii using NUSD and install it via Wad manager. Should work.
     
  3. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wow slow down soldier, if he installs over the system menu but he has preloader installed it'll delete preloader then he'll be stuck lol

    at what point of the guide did you screw up at?
     
  4. SvtLight
    OP

    Newcomer SvtLight Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    well, after I was done.. I tried loading some games and was getting a black screen.. Reading further into the simple mod I saw that someone posted something about an additional step with the dop ios7 and ios249.. after that bricked

    Now I can load HBC, but when loading anything from there I get a black screen now.. meaning no loading apps from hbc.
     
  5. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you didnt un-install any IOS did you?

    uninstalling IOS is bad and could easily have caused this to have happened.

    also, have you got bootmii installed as boot2 and a backup of your nand? if so anything you screw up from here can be saved and repaired lol
     
  6. aabbccdd

    Member aabbccdd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Finland
    You can also install wad manager from preloader and start it from there, if HBC doesn't work.
     
  7. thc42O

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    Reinstall PRELOADER again and itll fix ur problem.
     
  8. SvtLight
    OP

    Newcomer SvtLight Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I didnt uninstall any IOS's. I think I screwed up either Ios60 or Ios249.

    How is my sd card set up to load wad manager? boot.dol in the root directory and set up preloader to load from FILE?

    also Boot2 is ver 3 and I could only install as IOS so I didnt install it.

    homebrew loaded with preloader is fine, but any apps do not load. how would i reinstall preloader then??
     
  9. SvtLight
    OP

    Newcomer SvtLight Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    im desperado!
     
  10. Nikj14

    Member Nikj14 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Canada
    did you install IOS 60 AFTER you installed preloader? because if you did then reinstalling preloader would fix the problem most likely.
     
  11. SvtLight
    OP

    Newcomer SvtLight Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    not at home right now, i will try that but I doubt it will install since no other apps work from homebrew
     
  12. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Like previous people have said

    It looks like you used dop ios on ios60 after you installed preloader which will cause a brick.

    Reinstall preloader and it should fix it.
     
  13. SvtLight
    OP

    Newcomer SvtLight Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    tried to using HBC then loaded preloader and nothing but a black screen.. tried using boot.dol at root directory of preloader and no luck either..
     
  14. SvtLight
    OP

    Newcomer SvtLight Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    that is what I did (installed ios60 after and screwed it) but now I cant reinstall preloader or load anything other than HBC

    do i use the load file setting in preloader?
     
  15. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    if you can get into HBC then you should be able to run the preloader installer again.

    Try a different sd card maybe.
     
  16. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,522
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    Are you saying that you can launch HBC but the preloader installer won't run at all from HBC?

    What about getting DoP-IOS to run from preloader? If you can do that, I'd use DoP-IOS to install (and patch) the latest of every IOS that isn't a stub, then try to launch HBC-->Preloader installer again.
     
  17. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try using the hbc to run wanin's updater, to go back to a fresh menu.
     
  18. SvtLight
    OP

    Newcomer SvtLight Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    goes to a black screen as usual, tried the updater too same black screen after loading
     
  19. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,522
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    Also, you could try changing the IOS setting in preloader. Try changing from 249 to 60 or vice versa and run HBC->Preloader again under different IOS

    @mikeyt1998 if you are on system menu 4.0 or 4.1 and have preloader .29 installed, installing over the system menu DOES NOT DELETE preloader. You will get a system files corrupted message when trying to boot into the system menu, but holding the reset button gets you back into the preloader menu. So tell me... how could you do that if it was "deleted"?
     
  20. SvtLight
    OP

    Newcomer SvtLight Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    so i changed to 249 and tried to install no luck.. but i loaded the system menu now.. should i just reformat the pig and start over??
     

Share This Page