Another Backup Loader Noob.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Anthraxx, Dec 24, 2008.

Dec 24, 2008

Another Backup Loader Noob. by Anthraxx at 3:14 PM (1,448 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Anthraxx
    OP

    Newcomer Anthraxx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so I've installed Backup Loader 0.3 Gamma, and my Wii is at v3.2E

    I'm able to play my original NTSC copy of Brawl through the Backup Loader.

    What else do I need to do to to play backups of NTSC-U or NTSC-J games on my PAL console? I've read the stickied guides, but all they seem to give a whole bunch of directions without explaining what each step does. Many of the steps don't seem to be applicable and I don't want to bloat my Wii with unnecessary crap.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. bebs

    Member bebs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    you still can use BL gamma (geckoos is included in it ,so it s region free!)
     
  3. Anthraxx
    OP

    Newcomer Anthraxx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, so I don't need to do something with a cIOS file or anything like that?
     
  4. bebs

    Member bebs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
  5. bebs

    Member bebs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:

    you resolved it yourself! NTSC brawl trough gamma with 3.2E. just force pal for other region games
     
  6. Anthraxx
    OP

    Newcomer Anthraxx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    ...

    Original copy. As in, a legitimate disc. All I've managed to do so far is play games from outside my region, not play backups.
     
  7. bebs

    Member bebs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Same.
     
  8. Anthraxx
    OP

    Newcomer Anthraxx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, bebs clearly knows less than I do. I thought I'd need to do something else, but I tried running a backup (Tatsunoko vs Capcom) anyway. Big surprise, it failed. Said no cIOS found. So I ran Wiigator cIOS installer, then tried again. Backup Loader hangs, and the optical drive seeks like crazy non-stop. Ejecting the DVD returns me to the Backup Loader's main menu, apparently no harm done. So, what steps do I need to take from here to get backups working? To recap, so far I've:

    Started with a Wii that'd only ever been up to 3.2E firmware.
    Installed HBC.
    Installed Backup Loader.
    Run cIOS installer.
     
  9. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you're all set and should be playing back-ups no problem, unless you got errors whilst installing the cios, or maybe it's a bad media issue, are you using dvd-r because dvd+r has issues and needs to have the book type changed and dvd -rw has some major issues and most people cant get them to work
     
  10. Anthraxx
    OP

    Newcomer Anthraxx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, using a plain old DVD-R.

    Are there any particular settings I need to pay attention to when burning the backup?

    IIRC I burned the image at 4x. Can't really remember the other settings.
     
  11. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    use imgburn its free and i've never had a bad burn from it
     
  12. Anthraxx
    OP

    Newcomer Anthraxx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, any preferred settings/profile to burn with?
     
  13. kytran

    Member kytran GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Canada
    overrun protection off. as well

    and you should be set to go [​IMG]
     

Share This Page