Animal Crossing: Wild World (U)

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Porygon-X, May 22, 2010.

May 22, 2010
  1. Porygon-X
    OP

    Member Porygon-X GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Canada. Shieeet
    Country:
    China
    Hello fellow tempers!

    Well, I just got my internet router sorted out, and am trying to connect to WiFi.

    However, when I try to connect to WiFi on Animal Crossing: Wild World (U), it just hangs at a white screen. (Clean ROM btw). I've used the search function, but that didn't help too much.

    I'm using AceKard 2i w/ AKAIO 1.6 RC2.

    Any reasons?
     
  2. magicksun

    Member magicksun GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    Argentina
    Country:
    Argentina
    but you are coneccted?
     
  3. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe a problem with the rom
    Animal Crossing's a very old game so the firmware cant be the reason of the white screens.
    Unless..... THERE'S SECRET ANTI PIRACY! [​IMG]
     
  4. Porygon-X
    OP

    Member Porygon-X GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Canada. Shieeet
    Country:
    China

    Yeah, all other games work fine.

    eg. Mario Kart
     
  5. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    That's weird, there must be something wrong with your ROM... Try downloading it from another source, or download another region ROM.

    Unless you are using cheats. Then you'll have to turn off all cheats in order for the game to function properly.
     
  6. Porygon-X
    OP

    Member Porygon-X GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Canada. Shieeet
    Country:
    China
    *bump*

    Sorry. I forgot about this. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Yeah I got a clean ROM and it works!

    Ummm .... lock please?

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     

Share This Page