Animal Crossing problems with backup launcher

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by darklol, Feb 8, 2009.

Feb 8, 2009
  1. darklol
    OP

    Newcomer darklol Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    It reads the disk fine, then it goes black. And stays that way. I've searched around... any advice?

    Also I have a NTSC Wii and the game is too.
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Are you sure you installed properly the cIOS..?? [​IMG] and IOS38 is only needed if you have a ModChip...!!
     
  3. darklol
    OP

    Newcomer darklol Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    In the corner of the backup loader it says I have IOS249.

    Do I need to uninstall IOS38? If so how? I didn't install the skip disk update thing on Starfall, by the way.

    I'm on 3.2. If that matters.
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    reinstall the cIOS for Gamma again and check for no error, the Gamma Launcher doesn't says you actually have IOS249, it is just an image, use the latest version of sofchip to know wich version of IOS you have installed, Starfall is not needed for launching thru the Gamma loader, and it could also be a bad burn or rip, there are so many thing that can be wrong, but I have PAL and NTSC versions, working fine...!!! [​IMG]
     
  5. theotherfreakygu

    Newcomer theotherfreakygu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    If you have tried everything, I suggest you just install CIOSCORP- you don't necessarily need IOS30, but if you installed it, you could run it from the disc channel, which might be kinda nice.
     
  6. darklol
    OP

    Newcomer darklol Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    IOS249 is installed (I reinstalled to make sure) and I don't think its a bad burn because I got a bad burn before and I got a disc read error. Ugh.. I don't know [​IMG]
     
  7. darklol
    OP

    Newcomer darklol Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I burned Wario Shake It and it works fine. I also reburned the game and it still doesnt work. I know that the iso is good, though.
     
  8. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have SoftMii if so disable "Force Disc Region".
     

Share This Page