Animal Crossing help!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Kekkon, Nov 28, 2008.

Nov 28, 2008

Animal Crossing help! by Kekkon at 8:26 PM (912 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Kekkon
    OP

    Member Kekkon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    My Ivy Cradle
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get online!
    After some(little) research, I think the problem might be that I'm missing an update, the one that's on the disc, or is supposed to be since my backup has those removed.

    So could someone upload that update as a wad so I can install it and get online?

    And if that's not the problem is there anything else I'm missing?
     
  2. dinofan01

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    im pretty sure the update isnt the problem.
     
  3. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I heard someone mention earlier that people couldnt connect to them if they didnt have IOS38 or something installed.. Not necessarily the same thing but.. do you have it installed?
     
  4. Kekkon
    OP

    Member Kekkon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    My Ivy Cradle
    Country:
    United States
    Well I can get online just fine for the internet browser and to update the firmware(though I'm not going to of course) but when I try to get myself a friend code in game it won't connect.

    I applied a patch (in wad form) called "IOS38-64-v3609 Animal Crossing City Folk Patch"
    I still have the wad so I can remove it if necessary.

    But I read something that there's a IOS34 included in the update on the disc that is needed to connect to Nintendo WFC
     
  5. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Then install it [​IMG]
     
  6. Kekkon
    OP

    Member Kekkon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    My Ivy Cradle
    Country:
    United States
    Er you miss-understood, it's already installed.

    Anyway I just realized my usb wifi device was disconnected, before when it wasn't connected it's obvious I couldn't connect since there wasn't anything to connect to so I was getting an error 5#### (# I can't remember) anyway now that it HAS something to connect to I'm still getting an error, this time '20100'

    I can't figure out what's wrong this time >_
     
  7. Beatchu

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's a Nintendo-side error
     

Share This Page