Am I missing something?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Kekkon, Apr 17, 2009.

Apr 17, 2009

Am I missing something? by Kekkon at 11:24 PM (490 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Kekkon
    OP

    Member Kekkon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    My Ivy Cradle
    Country:
    United States
    How do you make USB/SD loader load from the SD card?
    I load it up and select SD card but I get an error(I think it's the same one you get when a usb drive isn't compatible).

    I tried both my new one and the one I've been using for homebrew apps but it does the same thing on both...

    Please dont' tell me it's not compatible... I'll cut you!
     
  2. Apekop

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    are you using cios rev 10?
    PS: I dont endorse cios rev10. It gives me major instability. Other people have had no problem with it.
     
  3. Kekkon
    OP

    Member Kekkon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    My Ivy Cradle
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using whatever cios version that was needed to run the original usb loader in the first place, I'm assuming now that it was rev9 but I'm unsure, can I have a link to rev10?
     
  4. Apekop

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
  5. Kekkon
    OP

    Member Kekkon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    My Ivy Cradle
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I have it installed and it detects it but I don't have any partitions?
    How can a drive not have a partition?

    EDIT:
    Weird, I loaded ver 1.4 and it found the partition and I formatted it, then I loaded 1.5 again and it said there wasn't a wbfs partition, I loaded back up 1.4 and it found wbfs sicne I had just formatted into it so now I'm installing a game >_>

    Someone might want to look into that glitch
     

Share This Page