Am i missing an ios for the sdhc capability?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by JJBro1, Apr 2, 2009.

Apr 2, 2009
  1. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    I installed cios36rev9 and installed preloader and used waninkoko's firmware updater, the sd menu works perfectly for my 2gb but once i put in my 4gb sdhc card it says the device can't be used. I didn't use the ios60 installer because it will brick my wii since i already have preloader 0.29 which patched the ios60. So am i missing an ios or something for sdhc capabilities?
     
  2. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,660
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    You need System Menu 4.0 for the SDHC capability.
     
  3. Takeshi

    Member Takeshi GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,946
    Country:
    Germany
  4. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    i do have 4.0 i used the waninkoko firmware updater.
     
  5. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    You should have installed the custom IOS60 BEFORE installing preloader... Preloader patches your existing IOS60, not installing a new one so any previous patches you had stays besides what it adds.

    The solution would be to reinstall systemmenu 4.0 using waninkoko's installer then patch ios60 with any of the various patches (or install cIOS60BF from the new cIOScorps package) THEN install preloader.
     
  6. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,660
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    That's really strange. Well, you have IOS60 right? That should be it.

    Maybe your SDHC is not compatible?

    Edit: koji2009's suggestion seems good, and I thought of that too. Try that, and use Preloader ONLY AFTER you've confirmed that your SDHC works with the unpatched IOS60.
     
  7. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    but won't that brick me? I guess i should uninstall preloader with cios downgrader. So what would reinstalling waninkoko's 4.0 do? I already have it. Shouldn't i just uninstall preloader with cios downgrader and then install cios60bf or would that just make everything worse? Come to think of it installing cios60bf was the last thing i did because i thought that was for backups being read for the disc channel. Maybe i should uninstall and install preloader first?
     

Share This Page