AKAIO?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Hybridx24, Sep 3, 2008.

Sep 3, 2008

AKAIO? by Hybridx24 at 12:24 AM (1,901 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Hybridx24
    OP

    Member Hybridx24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    I just got 2 AceKard2's and was wondering if this is worth installing. Does it have the same interface and everything? What are the main differences? I already searched but the topics don't give a broad idea of what this does.
     
  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    from the readme
    Throw it on yer Acekard and give it a test drive, it has all the stuff the official loader does plus lots more.
     
  3. Chri5

    Member Chri5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    in other words, get it!, get it and love it!
    i never went back to the official once i got it
     
  4. mysticwaterfall

    Member mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,868
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO really is all that and a bag of chips.
     
  5. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    has anyone taken like a gbatemp wikispace to begin an AKAIO-like manual?

    i hate wiki language so that stops me, but ideally it'd have overview of screens, then start menu options one at a time. there's too many features at this point and it's getting hard to cite them all.
    And Norm's just added a bit more stuff that is good, plus gelu's doing great work on the RPG side with his loader and talking with Norm.
    I'm just sitting around at this point as an end-user enjoying how well AKAIO actually works. When I first got my AK2 sample I said "I'm never going to use this... bliss' loader sucks and the official one is so stripped compared to the work we've deon on the RPG"

    Now I just love the AK2 as a simple, easy to use but insanely powerful loader.

    The only idea we've tossed around (as in no where near implementing) would be "as simple a GUI as possible mode". Kinda like the 4 BMP system of the R4. But there are so many AK functions that would need to also exist it wouldn't run as simple as one would like (ROM info loading, for example... especially unicode).

    There will be a 1.3 release... once Norm's done playing with his toys.
    He's so cute when he's programming.
     
  6. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    *Looking forward to 1.3*

    Any new features you can tell us about, or is it top secret [​IMG]
     
  7. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    honestly, i have no clue what the features are anymore. i've just been fixing random things... so i dunno what's really been added.
    all i know is norm mentioned "1.3"
     
  8. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    I would think the only reason that you'd kinda have to use the official loader/firmware is if the rom for some reason doesn't work or is not compatible.
     
  9. o RedSheLL x

    Member o RedSheLL x GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Houston TX
    Country:
    United States
    Im not trying to advertise my post or something, but I used AKAIO and some of my games didn't load, but if they don't load, re-d/l the ROM, and disable ALL patches, my quote unquote currupted ROMs THEN worked, but I still just use the regular f/w. I don't want the extra features, and btw, EXCELLENT WORK NORM AND SMITHS AND EVERYBODY!
     
  10. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    If you're using an AK2, just put the official loader in __aio/ak2loaders and you can assign the official loader for the ROM in AIO if for some reason it doesn't work with the loader that is internal to AIO but works with the official.

    -Bri
     

Share This Page