AKAIO V1.14 NOT PLAYING ROMS

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Hellow, May 29, 2009.

May 29, 2009

AKAIO V1.14 NOT PLAYING ROMS by Hellow at 7:56 AM (990 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Hellow
    OP

    Member Hellow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    brighton, south australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi i have just gotten my acekard 2i and have decided to use akaio as everyone recommended it, but the only way for the roms to load is to change the settings for them to run with the AKMENU4 that came with the official acekard 2 firmware, as i have many roms it becomes a little bit of a hassle having to go over them all changing the settings is there anyway to make it work without having to do this. when i try to load the roms without these settings it freezes on the loading screen.

    oh and it runs homebrew fine its just roms that dont work.

    please help out.
    -jacob
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Did you use the latest loaders for AKAIO? If not do so.
     
  3. Hellow
    OP

    Member Hellow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    brighton, south australia
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah version 1.4.1 is the latest
    and ive tried it on 2 acekard 2's so its not the card
     
  4. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
  5. Hellow
    OP

    Member Hellow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    brighton, south australia
    Country:
    Australia
    wow dude thanks for such a quick response
    it worked aswell.
    [​IMG]
    thanks
    -jacob
     
  6. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Another example of someone who doesn't search or read the setup guides before posting.
     
  7. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, you have to understand that AKAIO doesn't release a new version every time there's a Loader update. Loaders are basically for ROM loading, so every glitch/problem there is with the ROM, the Loader needs to be updated for new ROMs to work, and to fix glitches or problems in older ROMs. Since the Loader is updated very frequantly, it would be stupid to release a new AKAIO for each Loader update, so new Loaders are released instead. A new AKAIO version is released when something in the firmware changes.

    I don't think I explained that very well, but bottom line is Firmware and Loaders = different.
     
  8. Hellow
    OP

    Member Hellow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    brighton, south australia
    Country:
    Australia
    so basically its like how you needed to use the dsrom.lst file for older flashcarts for new games to work.
     
  9. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dunno, I don't recall having a flashcart with a dsrom.lst file [​IMG]
     

Share This Page