Akaio 1.5 Text Files?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Leamonde.Halcyon, Sep 29, 2009.

Sep 29, 2009

Akaio 1.5 Text Files? by Leamonde.Halcyon at 11:15 PM (1,205 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Leamonde.Halcyon
    OP

    Member Leamonde.Halcyon 6x9=42

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    6x9=42
    Country:
    United States
    If I could find info about this anywhere I wouldn't have bothered with yet *another* 1.5 topic.

    What the hell happened to how akaio handles the text files?

    Akaio 1.4.1: It opens quickly and can be switched between book and normal reading style.

    Akaio 1.5: Chokes on text files in the "parsing text" longer than a few paragraphs and opens them in a funky window in the bottom screen. Turning from "plugin" to "internal" in the global.ini just makes it choke more.

    I use my DS and AK2 with Akaio to read E-Books in .txt format but with 1.5 it freezes, chokes and dies trying to even open the ebooks and the occasional file it CAN open takes forever to open, scrolls extremely slowly and often freezes up.

    Is there any way to change the txt file handling back to the akaio 1.4.1 style without losing everything else 1.5 does? Because it's really pissing me off. I tried switching back to 1.4.1 but that causes problems with some of the games.

    Why the hell was this changed to something like that?

    Everything else is lovely with maybe a few minor kinks that any newly released software might have but I've lost access to me library of e-books this is what I read them on. [​IMG]
     
  2. drobb

    Member drobb Hunter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    United States
    if i recall reading somewhere, plugins were actually dropped from 1.5 so that *may* be the reason. dunno.


    edit: this comes from the change log for 1.5
    again dont know if thats the reason or not
     
  3. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not definitely sure if the internal text reading was taken out or not. But just use moonshell for the text reading for now.
     
  4. Leamonde.Halcyon
    OP

    Member Leamonde.Halcyon 6x9=42

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    6x9=42
    Country:
    United States
    If it doesnt use the plugins what does it even use then? That's...odd.
     
  5. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    internal is just because scrollbox is used for cheat updates and i said "why not" and put it in for .TXT. it is not meant to be used as a TXT viewer. AKAIO is not a PDA program.

    text viewer plugin is gone. bliss never released source, we said "screw it"

    use moonshell or dsorganize.
     
  6. Leamonde.Halcyon
    OP

    Member Leamonde.Halcyon 6x9=42

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    6x9=42
    Country:
    United States
    Well that really sucks that was one of my favorite features of Akaio, the built in text reader. :/
    lame.
     
  7. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    I found this on my last surfing expedition. Its a standalone textviewer by Bliss, the guy who made the acekard textview plugin you dig.
     
  8. Leamonde.Halcyon
    OP

    Member Leamonde.Halcyon 6x9=42

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    6x9=42
    Country:
    United States
    Oooh that sounds perfect thank you much.
     
  9. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    n/p =), i havent tried myself,...but im about to hehe


    edit...i can get it to boot, but then it freezes so i cant switch pages. disappointing. maybe it needs a little tweaking to run right. im gonna play around with it a bit =|
     

Share This Page