ak2i new bootloader slower?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by xtreme1, Oct 1, 2012.

Oct 1, 2012

ak2i new bootloader slower? by xtreme1 at 12:58 AM (1,087 Views / 1 Likes) 6 replies

  1. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    United States
    got my 1.90 fw working on the most recent supported 3ds fw, but is it just me or is the new boot loader noticeably slower?
     
    1 person likes this.
  2. 3bbb7

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    When I updated it was extremely slower like 4-5 seconds of black screen...
     
  3. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,734
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    The new bootloader is indeed much slower, at least the beta version is. In fact, it has certain issues with SDHC cards from what I noticed, often resulting in a FAT Load Error when attempting to boot the "bigger" games, not to mention the horrendous initial loading times.
     
  4. AceWarhead

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    It also happened to the Rafal Nadal update to the r4ids.cn R4iGold cart. It has around 7 seconds of black screen before the UI is loaded.
     
  5. Pippin666

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    But whatever, you guys still play free game right ??

    Pip'
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. xtreme1
    OP

    Member xtreme1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    United States
    ? are you insinuating piracy? It's nice to keep my multiple backups on one card instead of carrying around 10 cartridges.XD
     
  7. samljer

    Member samljer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, mine stays black screen for 5 seconds or so before LOADING shows.
    I use it on a DSi XL (not my DSL or 3DSXL) if that matters for some, not too sure.
    But better to wait 5 seconds then have it break on ya and not work.
    No big deal.
     

Share This Page